May 11, 2018 National
Chandigarh Relegate Haryana In A Tough Matchup At The 69Th Junior National Basketball Championship For Men And Women In Ludhiana

Ludhiana, 11th May 2018: The 69th Junior National Basketball Championship for Men and Women is underway at the Ludhiana Basketball Academy, Guru Nanak Stadium, Ludhiana from 7th May. The championship is being organised by Punjab Basketball Association under the aegis of the Basketball Federation of India.

 

Tamil Nadu girls and Punjab boys teams are the defending champions from the previous version of the event held in Noida, Uttar Pradesh  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day-4 Results:

 

Men:

Group A:

 

U.P(Akshay 31 pts, Prasun 25 pts, Priyanshu 22  pts) bt Chandigarh(Rahul 32 pts, Ajmer 26 pts) 115-92[33-23, 30-16, 20-21, 32-32]

 

T.N(Arvind 25pts, Akash 24 pts) bt Haryana(Rampal 20 pts, Vikrant 22 pts) 86-75[22-22, 22-23, 21-21, 21-09]

 

Group B:

 

Delhi( Nitish 27 pts ) bt Maharashtra( Suraj 26 pts )  82-79[18-14, 11-18, 26-14, 27-33]

 

Rajasthan(  Sumeet 25 pts, Rajeev 19 pts ) bt Kerala(Chacko 23pts, Sejin 17 pts) 101-95[26-16, 19-21, 26-20, 30-38]

 

Group C: 

 

Goa( Jeshua 22 pts ) bt Pudducherry( Sathyavanan 22 pts ) 76-50[12-09, 26-14, 20-18, 18-09]

 

Group D: 

 

Odisha(Sarat 25 pts, Suresh 14 pts) bt Bihar(Yashraj 27 pts, Dharmendr 22 pts) 72-66[16-19, 19-11, 17-15, 20-21]

 

Women:

 

Group A:

 

Gujarat(Tavleen 22 pts, Ria 15 pts) bt M.P(Asmat 30 pts) 73-71[22-17, 15-23, 16-16, 20-15]

 

Group B:

 

Maharashtra(Neha 24 pts, Sakshi 14 pts) bt Rajasthan(Yashika 16 pts, Ishika 09 pts) 101-45[19-16, 29-13, 32-03, 21-13]

 

Kerala(Sreekala 48 pts) bt Punjab(Prabhjot 22pts) 91-76[23-17, 24-14, 23-27, 21-18]

 

 

 

 

Day-5 First Session Results:

 

Men:

 

Group A:

 

Chandigarh(Ajmer 30 pts, Kawaljeet 13 pts) bt Haryana(Rampal 23 pts, Mukesh 21 pts) 89-85[14-09, 21-23, 29-30, 25-23]

 

Group B:

 

Kerala(Chacko 26 pts, Sejin 25 pts) bt Maharashtra(Faisal 23 pts, Tanay 17 pts) 106-82[20-22, 24-27, 26-12, 36-21]

 

Rajasthan(Rajeev 36 pts, Sumeet 13 pts) bt M.P(Harshwardhan 19 pts, Uday 14 pts) 97-62[34-26, 30-15, 16-10, 17-11]

 

Women:

 

Group A:

 

T.N(Dharshini 26 pts, Monica 18 pts) bt Karnataka(Sanjana 19 pts, Grishma 15 pts) 79-67[19-12, 13-14, 21-25, 26-16]

 

Loser Knockout Quarter Final

 

Men: 

 

Karnataka(Prashant 21 pts, Srujan 17 pts) bt Gujarat(Kuldeep 20 pts, Ashutosh 14 pts) 81-77[20-08, 16-23, 23-27, 21-19]

 

J&K(Sumit 15 pts, Gourav 14 ts) bt WB(Pronoy 09 pts) 52-35[15-13, 15-06, 16-15, 06-01]

 

Mizoram(Zonunsanga 22 pts, lalrinawma 13 pts) bt Odisha(Saratnayan 28 pts, Suresh 16 pts) 76-65[20-23, 19-18, 24-15, 13-09]

 

Women: 

 

Jharkhand(Swarnalee 09 pts, Simran 05 pts) bt A.P(Kusuma 04 pts) 27-14[12-01, 6-4, 4-5, 5-4]

 

Odisha(Pragati 15pts, Sanjana 11 pts) bt Bihar(Shreyasi 18 pts) 43-11[13-00, 10-06, 10-05, 10-00]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUPINGS (MEN)

LEVEL - 1                                      LEVEL - 2                                                                                                       

GROUP “A”

GROUP “B”

GROUP “C”

GROUP “D”

GROUP “E”

GROUP “F”

PUNJAB

KERALA

TELANGANA

CHHATTISGARH

GUJARAT

WEST BENGAL

TAMIL NADU

RAJASTHAN

GOA

BIHAR

ASSAM

ANDHRA PRADESH

HARYANA

MAHARASHTRA

HIMACHAL PRADESH

JAMMU & KASHMIR

JHARKHAND

KARNATAKA

CHANDIGARH

DELHI

PUDUCHERRY

ODISHA

NAGALAND

MIZORAM

UTTAR PRADESH

MADHYA PRADESH

TRIPURA

UTTARAKHAND

 

 

 

GROUPINGS (WOMEN)

LEVEL 1                                  LEVEL 2

GROUP “A”

GROUP “B”

GROUP “C”

GROUP “D”

GROUP “E”

GROUP “F”

TAMIL NADU

UTTAR PRADESH

DELHI

HARYANA

CHANDIGARH

ODISHA

KARNATAKA

KERALA

GOA

BIHAR

ASSAM

ANDHRA PRADESH

CHHATTISGARH

PUNJAB

HIMACHAL

PRADESH

JHARKHAND

PUDUCHERRY

TELANGANA

MADHYA PRADESH

MAHARASHTRA

 

 

WEST BENGAL

UTTARAKHAND

GUJARAT

RAJASTHAN