May 9, 2018 National
Uttar Pradesh And Tamil Nadu Women Stay Undefeated At The 69Th Junior National Basketball Championship For Men And Women In Ludhiana

 

Ludhiana, 8th May 2018: The 69th Junior National Basketball Championship for Men and Women is underway at the Ludhiana Basketball Academy, Guru Nanak Stadium, Ludhiana from 7th May. The championship is being organised by Punjab Basketball Association under the aegis of the Basketball Federation of India.

 

Tamil Nadu girls and Punjab boys teams are the defending champions from the previous version of the event held in Noida, Uttar Pradesh  

 

 

 

 

 

Day-2 Results:

 

Men:

Group A:

 

U.P(Prasun 29 pts, Priyanshu 25 pts) bt T.N(Sangeeth 32 pts, Akash 22 pts) 130-116[35-32, 31-20, 31-34, 33-30]

 

Punjab(Princepal 19pts, Rajan 16 pts) bt Haryana(Vikrant 22pts) 86-41[27-07, 24-16, 19-06, 16-12]

 

Group B: 

 

Delhi(Abhishek 18 pts, Aditya 11 pts) bt M.P(Animesh 16 pts, Harshavardhan 17 pts) 80-73[26-08, 17-22, 16-08, 21-35]

 

Rajasthan(Rajeev 29 pts, Sumeet 17 pts) bt Maharashtra(Tanay 29 pts, Faizan 17 pts) 92-74[18-05, 31-24, 22-26, 21-19]

 

Group C:

 

H.P(Sukvender 17 pts, Rahul 10 pts) bt Goa(Calvin 25 pts, Antonio 15 pts) 67-66[18-13, 13-12, 12-13, 24-28

 

Telangana(Vigneshwar 16 pts, Dinesh 15 pts) bt Goa(Jeshua 09 pts) 56-19[13-05, 16-08, 20-01, 07-05]

 

Group D:

 

J&K(Sumit 31 ts, Gaurav 23 pts) bt Odisha(Suresh 19 pts) 80-73[15-22, 27-16, 24-14, 14-21]

 

Uttarakhand(Riyanshu 25 pts) bt Bihar(Dharmendra 13 pts) 54-31[26-07, 17-08, 6-5, 11-05]

 

Group F:

 

Karnataka(Pratyanshu 22 pts, Srujan 21 pts) bt Mizoram(Zonun Sanga 25 pts, Lalrinawma 21 pts) 84-82[24-23, 25-15, 24-14, 21-20

 

W.B(Amrendra 19 pts) bt A.P(anikanta 11 pts, Sai Pavan 11 pts) 56-44[19-13, 13-07, 15-08, 09-16]

 

 

Women:

 

 

Group A:

 

Karnataka(Harshitha 23 pts, Aiswarya 15 pts, Sanjana 10 pts) bt Gujarat(Tavleen 10 pts, Tanisha 9 pts) 72-41[23-15, 25-11, 23-12, 01-03]

 

Group B:

 

Kerala(Sreekala 21 pts, Aparna 12 pts) bt Rajasthan(Neha 30 pts, Yashika 12 pts) 79-58[24-16, 13-15, 23-14, 19-13]

 

U.P(Vaishnavi 50 pts) bt Punjab(Rajandeep 18 pts, Sakshi 16 pts) 67-54[20-11, 12-13, 22-16, 13-14]

 

Group D: 

 

Jharkhand(Anu 11 pts, Swarnalee 11 pts) bt Bihar(Harshee 05 pts, Kavya 4 pts) 37-13[13-02, 11-00, 10-06, 3-5]

 

Group E: 

 

Weste Bengal(B. Das 18 pts, R. Mukherjee 8 pts) bt Chandigarh(Manjeet 08 pts, Shifali 06 pts) 44-25[06-02, 14-04, 10-15, 14-04]

 

Group F:

 

A.P.(Swatha 09 pts) bt Uttarakhand(Shruti 07 pts) 40-23[5-7, 5-2, 12-04, 18-10]

Telangana(Aryasree 20 pts) bt Odisha( Pragati 25 pts ) 61-48[16-15, 17-15, 8-8, 20-10]

 

 

Day-3 Morning Results:

 

Men:

Group A:

 

U.P(Tushal 28 pts, Priyanshu 24 pts) bt Haryana(Rampal 22 pts, Kapil 16 pts) 97-78[18-14, 28-13, 25-22, 26-29]

 

Group B: 

 

Maharashtra(Suraj 24 pts, Faisal 17 pts) bt M.P(Uday Veer 15 pts, Harshwardhan 13 pts) 92-70[21-15, 25-15, 26-10, 20-30]

 

Kerala(Sejin 37 pts, ) bt Delhi(Nitish 22pts) 83-78[22-20, 22-24, 21-17, 18-17]

 

Women:

Group A:

 

T.N(Pushpa 13 pts) bt M.P(Asmat 09 pts) 60-29[16-05, 18-07, 10-13, 16-04]

 

Group B:

 

U.P(Vaishnavi 41 pts, Harshita 10 pts) bt Rajasthan(Ishika 26 pts, Yashika 15 pts) 89-61[21-10, 18-24, 26-17, 24-10]

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUPINGS (MEN)

LEVEL - 1                          LEVEL - 2                                                                                                       

GROUP “A”

GROUP “B”

GROUP “C”

GROUP “D”

GROUP “E”

GROUP “F”

PUNJAB

KERALA

TELANGANA

CHHATTISGARH

GUJARAT

WEST BENGAL

TAMIL NADU

RAJASTHAN

GOA

BIHAR

ASSAM

ANDHRA PRADESH

HARYANA

MAHARASHTRA

HIMACHAL PRADESH

JAMMU & KASHMIR

JHARKHAND

KARNATAKA

CHANDIGARH

DELHI

PUDUCHERRY

ODISHA

NAGALAND

MIZORAM

UTTAR PRADESH

MADHYA PRADESH

TRIPURA

UTTARAKHAND

 

 

 

GROUPINGS (WOMEN)

LEVEL 1                  LEVEL 2

GROUP “A”

GROUP “B”

GROUP “C”

GROUP “D”

GROUP “E”

GROUP “F”

TAMIL NADU

UTTAR PRADESH

DELHI

HARYANA

CHANDIGARH

ODISHA

KARNATAKA

KERALA

GOA

BIHAR

ASSAM

ANDHRA PRADESH

CHHATTISGARH

PUNJAB

HIMACHAL

PRADESH

JHARKHAND

PUDUCHERRY

TELANGANA

MADHYA PRADESH

MAHARASHTRA

 

 

WEST BENGAL

UTTARAKHAND

GUJARAT

RAJASTHAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schedule

 

07.05.2018

Court - 1

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

L-1

KERALA

Vs

MADHYA PRADESH

MB

07.00 AM

L-2

ANDHRA PRADESH

Vs

ODISHA

WF

08.30 AM

L-3

TAMIL NADU

Vs

CHANDIGARH

MA

10.00 AM

L-4

RAJASTHAN

Vs

DELHI

MB

11.30 AM

L-5

UTTAR PRADESH

Vs

MAHARASHTRA

WB

01.00 PM

                     MATCHES COMMENCE AFTER INAUGURATION

L-7

PUNJAB

Vs

UTTAR PRADESH

MA

 

L-8

PUNJAB

Vs

RAJASTHAN

WB

 

L-9

TAMIL NADU

Vs

GUJARAT

WA

 

 

Court – 2

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

L-11

HIMACHAL PRADESH

Vs

TRIPURA

MC

07.00 AM

L-12

TELANGANA

Vs

PUDUCHERRY

MC

08.15 AM

                           MATCHES COMMENCE AFTER INAUGURATION

L-13

HARYANA

Vs

BIHAR

WD

 

L-14

CHANDIGARH

Vs

ASSAM

WE

 

L-15

DELHI

Vs

GOA

WC

 

 

 

Court – 3

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

L-18

ODISHA

Vs

UTTARAKHAND

MD

07.00 AM

L-19

BIHAR

Vs

CHHATTISGARH

MD

08.15 AM

                          MATCHES COMMENCE AFTER INAUGURATION

L-16

GUJARAT

Vs

NAGALAND

ME

 

L-17

TELANGANA

Vs

UTTARAKHAND

WF

 

L-21

WEST BENGAL

Vs

MIZORAM

MF

 

L-10

ASSAM

Vs

JHARKHAND

ME

 

 

Court – 4

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

L-6

KARNATAKA

Vs

MADHYA PRADESH

WA

 

L-22

ANDHRA PRADESH

Vs

KARNATAKA

MF

 

L-20

PUDUCHERRY

Vs

WEST BENGAL

WE

 

 

REVISED FIXTURE

08.05.2018

Court - 1

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

L-23

DELHI

Vs

MADHYA PRADESH

MB

07.00 AM

L-24

MAHARASHTRA

Vs

RAJASTHAN

MB

08.30 AM

L-25

KERALA

Vs

RAJASTHAN

WB

10.00 AM

L-26

GUJARAT

Vs

KARNATAKA

WA

11.30 AM

L-27

UTTAR PRADESH

Vs

TAMIL NADU

MA

01.00 PM

L-28

MIZORAM

Vs

KARNATAKA

MF

02.30 PM

L-29

UTTAR PRADESH

Vs

PUNJAB

WB

04.00 PM

L-30

HARYANA

Vs

PUNJAB

MA

05.30 PM

L-32

CHHATTISGARH

Vs

TAMIL NADU

WA

07.00 PM

 

Court – 2

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

L-33

GOA

Vs

HIMACHAL PRADESH

MC

07.00 AM

L-34

ASSAM

Vs

PUDUCHERRY

WE

08.15 AM

L-35

JHARKHAND

Vs

BIHAR

WD

03.30 PM

L-36

TELANGANA

Vs

GOA

MC

04.45 PM

L-37

ANDHRA PRADESH

Vs

UTTARAKHAND

WF

06.00 PM

L-38

JAMMU& KASHMIR

Vs

ODISHA

MD

07.15 PM

Court -4

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

L-40

UTTARAKHAND

Vs

BIHAR

MD

07.00 AM

L-41

GOA

Vs

HIMACHAL PRADESH

WC

08.15 AM

L-42

TELANGANA

Vs

ODISHA

WF

09.30 AM

L-45

JHARKHAND

Vs

GUJARAT

ME

10.45 AM

L-46

NAGALAND

Vs

ASSAM

ME

12.00 PM

L-39

WEST BENGAL

Vs

ANDHRA PRADESH

MF

02.00 PM

L-31

CHANDIGARH

Vs

WEST BENGAL

WE

03.15 PM

L-43

CHHATTISGARH

Vs

UTTARAKHAND

MD

04.30 PM

L-44

HIMACHAL PRADESH

Vs

PUDUCHERRY

MC

05.45 PM

 

REVISED FIXTURE

09.05.2018

Court - 1

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

L-47

CHHATTISGARH

Vs

ODISHA

MD

07.00 AM

L-49

UTTAR PRADESH

Vs

HARYANA

MA

08.30 AM

L-50

RAJASTHAN

Vs

UTTAR PRADESH

WB

10.00 AM

L-51

TAMIL NADU

Vs

MADHYA PRADESH

WA

11.30 AM

L-52

MAHARASHTRA

Vs

MADHYA PRADESH

MB

01.00 PM

L-53

KERALA

Vs

DELHI

MB

02.30 PM

L-54

CHHATTISGARH

Vs

GUJARAT

WA

04.00 PM

L-55

KERALA

Vs

MAHARASHTRA

WB

05.30 PM

L-56

PUNJAB

Vs

CHANDIGARH

MA

07.00 PM

 

Court – 3

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

L-57

PUDUCHERRY

Vs

TRIPURA

MC

07.00 AM

L-58

ASSAM

Vs

GUJARAT

ME

08.15 AM

L-59

ANDHRA PRADESH

Vs

MIZORAM

MF

03.30 PM

L-60

HIMACHAL PRADESH

Vs

TELANGANA

MC

04.45 PM

L-61

TRIPURA

Vs

GOA

MC

06.00 PM

 

Court -4

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

L-64

JAMMU & KASHMIR

Vs

UTTARAKHAND

MD

07.00 AM

L-65

NAGALAND

Vs

JHARKHAND

ME

08.15 AM

L-66

ODISHA

Vs

UTTARAKHAND

WF

09.30 AM

L-67

HIMACHAL PRADESH

Vs

DELHI

WC

10.45 AM

L-68

TELANGANA

Vs

ANDHRA PRADESH

WF

12.00 PM

L-70

WEST BENGAL

Vs

ASSAM

WE

02.00 PM

L-63

PUDUCHERRY

Vs

CHANDIGARH

WE

03.15 PM

L-62

HARYANA

Vs

JHARKHAND

WD

04.30 PM

L-48

KARNATAKA

Vs

WEST BENGAL

MF

05.45 PM

L-69

BIHAR

Vs

JAMMU & KASHMIR

MD

07.00 PM