Geethu Anna Rahul: "I want to be a role model for other youngsters."
John Wooden: “It isn't what you do, but how you do it.”
Vishesh Bhriguvanshi: “I never imagined I’ll be leading the national team.”
Pratham Singh: “My teammates are like my family.”
  • FIBA Women's Asia Cup 2017
    FIBA Women's Asia Cup 2017

    Japan and India won their respective Divisions. Kelsey Griffin of Australia was named MVP

  • Mission Accomplished!
    Mission Accomplished!

    But what's next? Indian basketball legend R Rajan has his say

  • FIBA Asia Cup 2017
    FIBA Asia Cup 2017

    Click here to check out the latest news from Beirut!

65th Senior National Basketball Championship for Men & Women
Bhilwara, Rajasthan
29th December, 2014 – 4th January, 2015

 

Men

LEVEL 1

LEVEL 2

Group “A”

Group “B”

Group “C”

Group “D”

Group “E”

Group “F”

Tamil Nadu

Punjab

Delhi

Andhra Pradesh

Chandigarh

Odisha

Uttarakhand

Services

Gujarat

Goa

Bihar

Assam

Indian Railways

Kerala

Uttar Pradesh

Jammu & Kashmir

Jharkhand

Madhya Pradesh

Haryana

Karnataka

Himachal Pradesh

Telangana

Puducherry

Maharashtra

Chhattisgarh

Rajasthan

West Bengal

 

 

 

 

Final Rankings

1.      Uttarakhand

2.      Tamil Nadu

3.      Services

4.      Haryana

5.      Karnataka

6.      Kerala

7.      Indian Railway

8.      Punjab

9.      Delhi

10.  Telangana

 

Harish Sharma MVP: Amritpal Singh, Uttarakhand.

 

5th January, 2015 (Monday)

Finals

 

Uttarakhand (Amritpal Singh 27 pts & 14 rbs, Yadwinder Singh 16, Vishesh Bhriguvanshi 13) bt Tamil Nadu (Pratham Singh 15, Amjyot Singh 11) 72-63 [22-12, 17-16, 10-15, 23-20]

 

3rd & 4th Place

 

Services (Joginder Singh 22, Narender Grewal 21, Abhishek YP 15) bt Haryana (Deepak Rathee 23, Himanshu S 20, Hemant S 20) 87-70[19-15, 28-24, 9-19, 31-12]

 

4th January, 2015 (Sunday)

Semi – Finals

 

Uttarakhand (Vishesh Bhriguvanshi 26 pts & 10 rbs, Amritpal Singh 16 pts & 13 rbs, Riyazuddin 18) bt Haryana (Himanshu S 19, D Rathee 15, Hemant S 10) 86-64 [23-18, 26-16, 17-10, 20-20]

 

Tamil Nadu (Amjyot Singh 29 pts & 13 rbs, A Arvind 22) bt Services (Narender Grewal 29 pts & 11 rbs, Sambhaji Kadam 12) 86-73 [21-19, 19-20, 20-21, 26-13]

 

Placement Matches: 5th & 6th Positions

 

Karnataka (Anil Kumar 18, Dhiraj Shetty 10) bt Kerala (Jomon Jose 15, Ajeeth Sugunan 8) 45-32 [13-11, 7-4, 12-11, 13-6]

Placement Matches: 7th & 8th Positions

Indian Railways (Kamran Khan 17, Abhishek 7, Partha Sarthi S 7) bt Punjab (Arshdeep 8, Amritpal 6) 47-25 [19-10, 16-4, 9-8, 3-3]

Placement Matches: 5th 6th 7th & 8th Positions

Karnataka (Anil Kumar 31, Arvind A 13) bt Railways (Prakash Mishra 24, Samir 24) 83-80 [21-26, 20-10, 20-15, 22-29]

Kerala (Manoj R 15, Basil Philip 11, Jomon Jose 10) bt Punjab (Arshpreet Bhullar 14, Rajvir Singh 8) 44-31 [12-6, 6-6, 15-10, 11-9, 11-9]

Placement Matches: 9th & 10th Position

Delhi (Ajay S 22 pts & 13 rbs, Happy 20, Yatan S 18 pts & 16 rbs, Manprit S 18) Telangana (LS Reddy 31, SG Patil 21, Vijay Kumar M 15)98-79 [25-25, 16-23, 28-16, 29-15]

3rd January, 2015 (Saturday)

Level 1: Quarterfinals

Tamil Nadu (A Arvind 26, Amjyot Singh 22 pts & 17 rbs, Pratham Singh 17) bt Karnataka (Anil Kumar 17, Visu Palani 12, Yashas R 11) 98-62 [29-20, 29-13, 17-13, 23-17]

Haryana (Vikash Kumar 19 pts & 13 rbs, Himanshu Sharma 16, Pardeep Kumar 11) bt Punjab (Satnam Singh 27 pts & 22 rbs, Palpreet Singh 12 pts & 10 rbs)74-70 [17-16, 21-19, 16-18, 20-17]

Services (Narender Kumar Grewal 19, Ramesh Kumar 19, Jairam Jat 14, Dalip Kumar 11) bt Railways (Harmandeep Singh 13, Kamran Khan 11, Hirender Singh 10) 97-62 [26-14, 25-12, 23-14, 23-22]

Uttarakhand (Amrit Pal Singh 22, Trideep Rai 21, Vishesh Bhriuguvanshi 19) bt Kerala (Basil Philip 15, Subash Shenoy 10) 89-51 [25-15, 29-19, 21-12, 14-5]

Level 1: Pre - Quarterfinals

Indian Railways (Prakash Mishra 33, Hirender 10) bt Delhi (Ajay Singh 17, Parvin 14) 72-64 [20-19, 23-6, 18-18, 11-21]

Kerala (Monish Wilson 24, Albin Baby 10) bt Telangana (LS Reddy 15, MV Kumar 11) 82-45 [28-12, 18-13, 23-11, 15-9]

Level 1 to Level 2

Chhattisgarh (Ajay Pratap 23, Kiran Pal 21) bt Rajasthan (Vinod Mewari 28, Niraj Kala 18) 79-77 [15-24, 24-15, 17-16, 23-22]

Level 2: Losers Knockout Tournament Finals

Gujarat (Dishant Shah 24, Harpalsinh 19, Vinay Kaushik 12) bt West Bengal (Sagar Joshi 18) 84-45 [17-12, 26-11, 19-13, 22-9]

2nd January, 2015 (Friday)

Level 1

 

Haryana (Vikash Kumar 20, Himanshu Sharma 20, Deepak Rathee 19) Indian Railways (Hirender Singh 16, Vikram Parmar 9, Prakash Mishra 9) 91-76 [24-17, 23-27, 23-19, 21-13]

Kerala (Manoj R 27, Basil Philip 22, Albin Baby 18) bt Rajasthan (Harshvardhan 19 pts & 16 rbs, Sharad D 16) 85-66 [21-23, 24-10, 22-17, 18-16]

Uttarakhand (Amritpal Singh 27 pts & 11 rbs, Trideep Rai 17, Vishesh Bhriguvanshi 10) bt Chhattisgarh (Ajay Pratap Singh 20, Kiranpal Singh 15) 80-47 [19-14, 28-7, 11-7, 22-19]

Services (Joginder Singh 21, Narender Grewal 19, Jairam Jat 13) bt Punjab (Satnam Singh 26 pts & 22 rbs, Gurkirpal Singh 12) 79-66[9-19, 27-14, 24-14, 19-19]

Level 2: Losers Knockout Semi-Finals

 

Gujarat (Vinay Kaushik 26, Dishant Shah 23) bt Jammu & Kashmir (Iqbal 17) 87-47 [25-15, 16-11, 25-9, 21-12]

Qualifying Matches: Level 2 to Level 1

*All these teams have already qualified to Level 1. Winners get to decide their Level 1 pre-quarterfinal opponent*

 

Delhi (Pravind Dovan 23, Ajay 12, Manprit Singh 12) bt Telangana (Sujith Reddy 12, Ganesh Patil 10) 81-56 [22-17, 14-15, 25-10, 20-14]

 

1st January, 2015 (Thursday)

Level 1

Services (Jairam Jat 19 pts & 16 rbs, Dalip K 19, Narender Grewal 13, Ramesh K 10) bt Kerala (Manoj R 22, Subash Shenoy 17 pts & 14 rbs, Albin Baby 11) 80-67 [17-20, 24-9, 17-17, 22-11]

Tamil Nadu (Prasanna Venkatesh 23, Amjyot Singh 19, Pratham Singh 17, G Sivabalan 13, Arvind A 11) bt Haryana (Himanshu S 17, Deepak R 11, Vikas K 11, Hemant S 10) 91-66 [28-20, 24-19, 28-19, 11-8]

Uttarakhand (Trideep Rai 27, Amritpal Singh 23 pts & 12 rbs, Vishesh Bhriguvanshi 18) bt Indian Railways (Prakash Mishra 14) 88-50[21-11, 25-13, 26-13, 16-13]

Punjab (Palpreet Singh 37, Satnam Singh 29) bt Karnataka (Dhiraj Shetty 13, Anil Kumar 8, Shashi Kumar 8) 93-62 [27-20, 32-12, 24-16, 10-14]

Qualifying Matches: Level 2 to Level 1

*Winning teams progress to pre-quarterfinals stage this year and will get elevated from Level 2 to Level 1 for next year*

Delhi (Pravin Dovan 22, Ajay Singh 18, Gaurav Ohlan 12) bt Maharashtra (Raj Kalbhor 29, Amit Gahlot 16) 78-69 [15-12, 19-12, 24-19, 20-26]

Telangana (M Vijaykumar 15, L Sujith 10) bt Chandigarh (Atul 14, Puneet Khanna 13) 58-55 [18-14, 14-19, 11-9, 15-13]

Loser’s Knockout Quarterfinals

West Bengal (R Prasad 14, MS Grewal 13, MK Singh 12, DK Yadav 12) bt Jharkhand (Nirmal Singh 34, Allen Peter 17, Devendra Melgaud 13) 85-82 [21-21, 21-15, 20-22, 23-24]

Andhra Pradesh (CH Navin 16, J Tarun 12) bt Assam (Pradeep Kumar 9, Badan Dey 6) 66-36 [19-6, 19-10, 16-6, 12-14]

 Gujarat (K Rajan 15, D Ulva 12, Vinay Kaushik 12) bt Bihar (AP Singh 22, Y Kumar 10, Manvendra 10) 71-53 [24-23, 26-14, 18-14, 3-2]

Jammu & Kashmir (Sumit 26, Shubham Sharma 15) bt Madhya Pradesh (Harendra Singh 16, Kirti G 12) 61-50 [9-11, 25-14, 9-15, 18-10]

31st December, 2014 (Wednesday)

Level 1

 

Tamil Nadu (Amjyot Singh 21 pts & 11 rbs, Prasanna Venkatesh 14, Arvind A 10) bt Chhattisgarh (V Deshmukh 11) 85-37 [23-12, 19-4, 26-11, 17-10]

Services (Dalip K 22, Jayaram Jat 20, Joginder Singh 16) bt Karnataka (Arvind A 22, Anil Kumar 18, Dhiraj Shetty 11) 80-72 [16-11, 16-22, 29-25, 19-14]

Uttarakhand (Trideep Rai 15, Amrit Pal Singh 13, Murali Krishna 12, Riyazuddin 11, Vishesh Bhriguvanshi 10) bt Haryana (Deepak 16, Himanshu 10) 84-53 [24-10, 24-20, 20-16, 16-7]

Punjab (Palpreet Singh 29, Amritpal Singh 26, Satnam Singh 20 pts & 15 rbs) bt Rajasthan (Vinod M 37, Sharad D 24 pts & 19 rbs)107-81 [30-12, 22-20, 26-33, 19-16]

Level 2

West Bengal (S Joshi 31, DK Yadav 13) bt Uttar Pradesh (Akash Bhasin 18, Ashutosh Kumar 9, Rakesh Kumar 8) 69-56 [15-12, 16-23, 18-8, 20-13]

Delhi (Ajay Singh 12, S Sharma 11) bt Himachal Pradesh (Anoop 20, Deepak 9) 76-56 [24-18, 12-12, 25-13, 15-13]

Maharashtra (Ras Kalbhor 23, Amit 17, Siddhant 16) bt Odisha (Ashok 20, Sashi 16) 81-65 [12-16, 24-14, 27-22, 18-13]

Madhya Pradesh (Ankit 14, Mohit 11) bt Assam (Pradeep 25, Narendra 11, Pankaj 10) 64-62 [25-14, 18-15, 14-13, 7-20]

Jharkhand (Nirmal 27, Binod 9) bt Bihar (Abhijh 16, Yogesh 14) 54-48 [9-17, 17-6, 12-14, 16-11]

Chandigarh (Atul 18, Syed Mohd 18) bt Puducherry (Manoj 24, Mohan 11) 79-57 [26-17, 25-20, 14-14, 14-6]

Delhi (Ajay Singh 26, Manprit Singh 13) bt Gujarat (Vinay Kaushik 21, Harpalsinh Vag 20) 84-72 [22-16, 14-14, 21-27, 27-15]

West Bengal (Sagar Joshi 35, DK Yadav 17) bt Himachal Pradesh (Anoop 19, Deepak 12) 76-65 [17-24, 16-12, 16-16, 27-13]

Andhra Pradesh (Naveen 23, J Tharun 21) bt Goa (Malivai 21, Velly 11) 69-52 [23-16, 20-10, 18-11, 8-15]

Telangana (L Sujith Reddy 20, Sri Ganesh 19, M Vijaykumar 17) bt Jammu & Kashmir (Iqbal Singh 19, Shubham Sharma 16) 80-79[23-13, 15-14, 15-29, 18-15, 9-8 (OT)]

30th December, 2014 (Tuesday)

Level 1

Haryana (Hemant 26, Deepak 17, Vikash 10) bt Chhattisgarh (P Rajesh 15, Ajay 10) 74-56 [19-10, 15-13, 28-17, 12-16]

Punjab (Palpreet Singh 24, Gurkirpal Singh 14, Gurwinder Singh 13, Satnam Singh 11 pts & 23 rbs) bt Kerala (Manoj 12, Albin Baby 8 pts & 11 rbs) 88-47

Tamil Nadu (A Arvind 24, Amjyot Singh 16, Pratham Singh 13) bt Indian Railways (Prakash Mishra 19, Hirender Singh 12) 92-62 [32-20, 24-13, 20-15, 16-14]

Karnataka (Arvind A 29 pts and 14 rbs, MR Bhat 17) bt Rajasthan (Vinod M 35, Harshvardhan 16, Anil Kumar 13, Niraj K 11) 84-70 [24-20, 21-20, 14-16, 25-14]

Level 2

Jammu & Kashmir (Shubham Sharma 19, Iqbal Singh 17) bt Goa (Anjul Punia 7, Brendon Mascarenhas) 63-23 [25-7, 17-2, 6-8, 15-6]

Maharashtra (Amit Gholot 25, R Kalbhor 23) bt Assam (P Kumar 23, Pankaj Rathee 12) 79-59 [22-18, 18-13, 14-19, 25-9]

Madhya Pradesh (HS Tomar 17, A Banigiri 16, Syed A Ali 10) bt Odisha (Sashi 11, Ashok 10) 66-59 [16-15, 9-17, 22-7, 19-20]

Bihar (Manvendra 15, Yogesh Kumar 14) bt Puducherry (Prabhakar 30, Harikrishna 8) 46-41 [3-12, 9-9, 14-10, 20-10]

Gujarat (Vinay 23, Kasi 14) bt Uttar Pradesh (Bhrigendra 18, Ashutosh 13) 72-47 [26-11, 26-15, 2-8, 18-13]

Telangana (LS Reddy 20, J Pankaj 14) bt Andhra Pradesh (Naveen 14, J Tharun 14, G Venkata 13) 65-60 [11-16, 13-16, 17-12, 24-16]

West Bengal (S Joshi 34, DK Yadav 14) bt Delhi (Pravin Doyan 19, Pulkit Sachdeva 19, Y Sharma 10) 72-69 [20-12, 14-18, 15-20, 23-19]

Chandigarh (Syed Mohd 12, Atul 12, Maninder 10, Puneet 10) bt Jharkhand (Nirmal 25, Devendra 10) 70-46 [21-10, 19-14, 23-16, 7-6]

29th December, 2014 (Monday)

Level 1

 

Indian Railways (M Mishra 25, H Singh 16, H Singh 12) bt Chhattisgarh (AP Singh 20, Kiranpal S 18, KS Kumar 15) 76-66 [25-15, 17-20, 16-17, 18-14]

Karnataka (Arvind A 31, Dhiraj Shetty 12) bt Kerala (Subhash 29, Manoj R 25, Basil Philip 9) 86-77 [24-26, 23-21, 21-18, 28-12]

Uttarakhand (Amritpal Singh 39, Trideep Rai 12) bt Tamil Nadu (Amjyot Singh 17, Pratham Singh 9) 85-69 [25-12, 15-11, 21-12, 24-34]

Services (Narender Grewal 37, Abhishek 13) bt Rajasthan (Harsh Vardhan 16, Niraj Kala 14) 102-71 [24-21, 25-16, 19-23, 34-11]

Level 2

Chandigarh (Maninder Singh 17, Navjot Singh Sandhu 13, Atul Singh 13) bt Bihar (Yogesh Kumar 15) 69-47 [11-10, 19-17, 19-10, 20-10]

Uttar Pradesh (Akash Bhasin 18, Rakesh Kumar 12, Ashutosh Kumar 7) bt Himachal Pradesh (Deepak 14, V Chauhan 9)71-48 [16-4, 14-18, 21-11, 20-15]

 Assam (Pradeep Kumar 27, Narendra Kumar 18, Brijmohan Sharma 13) bt Odisha 78-62 [16-21, 22-18, 19-8, 21-15]

Maharashtra (Raj Kalbhor 27, Amit Gahlot 20) bt Madhya Pradesh (Harendra Singh 23, Ankit Panigrahi 21) 75-66 [22-20, 15-15, 21-19, 17-12]

Jharkhand (Devendra 23, Nirmal 14) bt Puducherry (R Harikrishna 20, A Prabhakar 13)72-52 [16-16, 18-6, 18-17, 20-13]

Andhra Pradesh (Yogesh 16, V Reddy 11) bt Jammu & Kashmir (Shalender 16, Iqbal Singh 14) 56-54 [12-11, 19-14, 6-13, 19-16]

Telangana (S Ganesh 21, Nama 10) bt Goa (Malivai 10, Abhinav 8) 70-37 [24-10, 16-9, 12-7, 18-11]

Gujarat (Vinay 21, Dishant 12) bt Himachal Pradesh (Deepak 10, Jhender 10) 71-37 [23-15, 20-10, 9-3, 19-9]

Delhi (Pravin Dovan 22, Ajay Singh 18, Pulkit Sachdeva 12) bt Uttar Pradesh (Ashutosh Kumar 15, Rakesh Kumar 11) 79-68 [21-22, 20-11, 20-19, 18-16]

 

Women

LEVEL 1

LEVEL 2

Group “A”

Group “B”

Group “C”

Group “D”

Group “E”

Group “F”

Chhattisgarh

Indian Railways

West Bengal

Madhya Pradesh

Himachal Pradesh

Odisha

Maharashtra

Delhi

Gujarat

Chandigarh

Bihar

Assam

Kerala

Tamil Nadu

Goa

Haryana

Jammu & Kashmir

Rajasthan

Karnataka

Punjab

 

 

Uttarakhand

Telangana

Andhra Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh

 

 

 

 

 

Final Rankings

1.      Chhattisgarh

2.      Delhi

3.      Indian Railways

4.      Kerala

5.      Maharashtra

6.      Tamil Nadu

7.      Karnataka

8.      Telangana

9.      Madhya Pradesh

10.  Punjab

 

Harish Sharma MVP: Poonam Chaturvedi, Chhattisgarh.

 

5th January, 2015 (Monday)

Finals

 

Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 48 pts & 12 rbs, Sharanjeet Kaur 18) bt Delhi (Madhu Kumari 15, Pratima Singh 15, Akanksha Singh 13)84-75 [19-22, 21-16, 26-11, 18-26]

 

3rd & 4th Place

 

Indian Railway (Smruthi Radhakrishnan 16, Sitamani Tudu 14, R Rajapriyadarshini 14) bt Kerala (Poojamol KS 18, Neenumol PS 16, Jeena PS 14) 81-76 [23-18, 11-13, 19-18, 28-27]

 

4th January, 2015 (Sunday)

Semi – Finals

 

Delhi (Pratima Singh 17, Raspreet Sidhu 15, Vinti 15) bt Kerala (Jeena PS 18 pts & 12 rbs, Neenumol PS 12) 71-63 [9-11, 17-14, 22-20, 23-18]

Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 27 pts & 13 rbs, Sharanjeet Kaur 16, Sangeeta Kaur 15) bt Indian Railway (R Rajapriyadarshini 35 pts & 16 rbs, Anju Lakra 20) 83-79 [24-13, 22-19, 16-27, 21-20]

Placement Matches: 5th & 6th Positions

 

Maharashtra (Sruthi Menon 30, Krittika Divadkar 22, Mugdha A 12) bt Tamil Nadu (Divya K 13, Keerthi 12, Divya D 11) 82-68 [16-12, 19-13, 25-18, 22-25]

 

Placement Matches: 7th & 8th Positions

 

Karnataka (Bhandavya 21, Svitha 20, Navneetha 13) bt Telangana (Suganya 24, Aishwarya N 10) 70-56 [13-17, 20-10, 15-21, 22-18]

 

Placement Matches: 5th 6th 7th & 8th Positions

Maharashtra (Sruthi Menon 16, Amruta Bhuskute 15) bt Telangana (Gayathri 17, Suganya 11) 48-45 [20-8, 4-17, 5-11, 19-9]

Tamil Nadu (Divya 22, Sunitha Suren 12) bt Karnataka (Svitha 23) 59-51 [15-12, 10-10, 15-13, 19-16]

 Placement Matches: 9th & 10th Position

Madhya Pradesh (Monica G 20, Nima Doma Bhutia 13 pts & 16 rbs, Madhu S 11 pts & 12 rbs) bt Punjab (Kirandeep Kaur 27) 68-56 [25-20, 24-18, 12-17, 7-1]

 

Level 2: Losers Knockout Final

 

Assam (Anju S 28 pts & 20 rbs, Sagarika M 13 pts & 15 rbs) bt Bihar (Priyanka A 17, Sravanthi GS 14, Kritika R 12) 59-54 [12-11, 11-14, 19-9, 17-20]

 

3rd January, 2015 (Saturday)

Level 1: Quarterfinals

Delhi (Raspreet Sidhu 22 pts & 12 rbs, Preeti Kumari 15 pts & 10 rbs) bt Maharashtra (Manisha Dange 21, Sruthi Menon 20) 77-75 [12-22, 19-17, 14-19, 21-8, 11-9 (OT)]

Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 26 pts & 20 rbs, L Deepa 20, Sharanjeet Kaur 16) bt Tamil Nadu (M Adhirai 20, V Srividya 15, R Ramya 12) 75-64 [25-12, 16-20, 20-18, 14-14]

Kerala (Stephy Nixon 12, Neenumol PS 12, Jeena PS 12) bt Telengana (Gayathri M. 9, Jincy J. 8) 58-27 [18-8, 20-6, 11-11, 9-2]

Indian Railways (Anju Lakra 18, Sitamani Tudu 12, Smruthi Radhakrishnan 11) bt Karnataka (Savitha LS 14, Sandhya Manjunath 6)74-33 [30-8, 13-6, 15-14, 16-5]

 Level 1: Pre - Quarterfinals

Telangana (Purnima 13, Suganya 11) bt Punjab (Samriti 16, Kirandeep 7) 46-31 [22-10, 14-9, 5-10, 5-2]

Karnataka (Svitha 22, Bhandavya 21) bt Madhya Pradesh (Monika 10, Nima Doma 9) 81-42 [23-15, 17-6, 27-6, 14-15]

 Level 1 to Level 2

Uttar Pradesh (Sakshi 11, Niharika 7) bt Andhra Pradesh (E Jyothi 10, AS Kumari 10) 46-38 [8-14, 6-10, 13-4, 19-10]

2nd January, 2015 (Friday)

Level 1

Maharashtra (Kennu Susan 20) Andhra Pradesh (Kirandeep 18, A Suryakumari S 16, Shikha 10) 68-43 [22-9, 13-10, 14-12, 19-12]

Tamil Nadu (M Adhirai 14, D Srividya 12) bt Punjab 73-40 [21-7, 17-17, 23-12, 12-4]

Delhi (Raspreet Sidhu 15, Prashanti Singh 12, Preeti Kumari 11) bt Uttar Pradesh (Radha 15, Nimarika 12) 69-43 [17-15, 25-7, 12-14, 15-17]

 

Level 2: Losers Knockout Semi-Finals

Assam (Anju 20, Kiran 7) bt Uttarakhand (Rhea 6) 43-19 [11-4, 14-8, 10-0, 8-7]

Qualifying Matches: Level 2 to Level 1

*All these teams have already qualified to Level 1. Winners get to decide their Level 1 pre-quarterfinal opponent*

 

Telangana (M Gayathri 26, Suganya 15) bt Madhya Pradesh (Sakshi Pandey 16, Rimpy Hooda 10, Monica Gurjar 9, Nima Doma Bhutia 9) 59-53 [11-10, 13-11, 15-13, 20-19]

 

1st January, 2015 (Thursday)

Level 1

Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 37, Sangeeta Kaur 29, L Deepa 12) bt Karnataka (Savitha LS 25, Navaneetha PU 14, Bhandavya HM 12) 94-69 [27-12, 20-23, 26-12, 21-22]

Delhi (Pratima Singh 31, Prashanti Singh 17)  bt Tamil Nadu (R Ramya 18, P Divya 16) 72-64 [14-10, 18-16, 19-25, 21-13]

Kerala (Jeena PS 28, Neenumol PS 25, Stephy Nixon 17) bt Maharashtra (Manisha Dange 23, Sruthi Menon 14) 84-69 [23-12, 19-18, 18-21, 24-18]

Indian Railways (Renu Maurya 16, Bharti Netam 16, Sitamani Tudu 15, Appoorva Muralinath 14) bt Punjab (Samrithi 18, Kirandeep Kaur 15, Nagma Mirza 12) 113-54 [41-9, 23-20, 21-16, 28-9]

 Qualifying Matches: Level 2 to Level 1

*Winning teams progress to pre-quarterfinals stage this year and will get elevated from Level 2 to Level 1 for next year*

Telangana (Gayathri 25, Purnima 9) bt West Bengal (Kamlesh Jat 20, Salma Devi 15) 57-54 [8-10, 19-14, 13-14, 17-16]

Madhya Pradesh (Sakshi Pandey 15, Nima Doma Bhutia 13) bt Himachal Pradesh (Balvinder Kaur 13, Yogita 9) 53-38 [15-9, 13-14, 13-11, 12-4]

 Level 2: Loser’s Knockout Quarterfinals

Assam (Anju 14, Shilpy 12) bt Chandigarh (Gul 14, Neha 9) 57-38 [12-17, 11-6, 22-7, 12-8]

Bihar (Priyanka 18, Divya 8, Shravanti 8) bt Goa (Rose Rhea Rebelo 6, Shaheeh Rebelo 6) 41-17 [18-0, 10-5, 8-6, 5-6]

Uttarakhand (Shivani 14, Jyoti 8) bt Gujarat (Survhi 9, Dharti 8) 26-25 [7-11, 7-0, 3-8, 9-6]

Haryana (Surya 24, Sandhya 15) bt Odisha (Urbasi Mallik 13, Minakshi Karan 10) 65-43 [16-11, 15-12, 20-15, 14-5]

31st December, 2014 (Wednesday)

Level 1

Delhi (Pratima Singh 27, Raspreet Sidhu 18) bt Punjab (Samriti 24, Kirandeep 13) 84-55 [17-13, 25-18, 23-12, 19-12]

Chhattisgarh (Sangeeta 29, L Deepa 21, Poonam Chaturvedi 20, Sharanjeet 18) bt Andhra Pradesh (A Suryakumari 21) 114-41 [30-8, 36-13, 21-8, 27-12]

Maharashtra (Sruthi Menon 23 pts & 12 rbs, Manisha Dange 14, Geo Blessen 14, Krittika Divadkar 13 pts & 11 rbs) bt Karnataka(Bhandavya HM 23, Navaneetha PU 21, Sushmita J 11) 70-66 [17-20, 14-9, 18-27, 21-10]

Indian Railways (Ranjeeta 17, Renu 13) bt Uttar Pradesh (Radha 14) 86-31 [24-6, 30-0, 12-9, 20-16]

Level 2

Gujarat (Fatima 16, Sreya 10) bt Goa (Shaheen 14, Piola 6) 44-24 [11-9, 12-4, 11-7, 10-4]

Assam (Anju 11, Shilpy 10) bt Rajasthan (Anita 16, Nisha 10) 50-37 [18-13, 10-7, 14-6, 8-11]

Haryana (Surya 26, Sandhya 14) bt Chandigarh (Kirti 16, Payal 6) 64-35 [15-7, 19-9, 12-15, 18-4]

Telangana (M Gayathri 14, Purnima 13, L Suganya 12, A Natraj 10) bt Odisha (Namrata 10, Urbasi 6) 62-35 [19-8, 14-11, 16-10, 13-6]

Bihar (Priyanka 25, GS Sharwanti 15, Kritika 10) bt Jammu & Kashmir (Radhikha 13, Amarpreet 10) 77-38 [28-5, 23-12, 13-9, 12-12]

Himachal Pradesh (Yogita 22, Balwinder Kaur 14, Monarama 9) bt Uttarakhand (Siwani Nautiyal 10, Reha Satija 9, Sarah Khanna 8)63-42 [12-14, 15-7, 16-4, 20-17]

 30th December, 2014 (Tuesday)

Level 1

Karnataka (Bhandavya 20, Savitha ES 15, Sandhya M 12) bt Andhra Pradesh (U Naga Durga 11) 74-29 [20-5, 29-6, 11-14, 14-4]

Punjab (K Kaur 29, Nagma Mirza 21) bt Uttar Pradesh (Niharika 14, Vandana 12, Radha 11) 64-52 [14-8, 17-12, 15-16, 18-16]

Kerala (Stephy Nixon 19, Poojamol 17, Jeena PS 15) bt Chhattisgarh (Aakanksha 18, Poonam Chaturvedi 17, Sharanjeet 15) 68-65[20-14, 22-10, 15-16, 11-25]

 

Indian Railways (R Rajapriyadarshini 17, Sitamani Tudu 14, Anju Lakra 12) bt Tamil Nadu (P Divya 12, R Ramya 10) 61-38 [8-11, 25-8, 10-8, 18-11]

 

Level 2

Odisha (Jayashree 16, Namrata 14, Roli 13, Urbasi 10) bt Rajasthan (Anita Meena 14, Nisa Sharma 27) 62-58 [22-9, 12-15, 11-14, 17-20]

Telangana (M Gayathri 17, Purnima M 14, Aishwarya 13) bt Assam (Annat George 15, Shilpi Gehlot 8, Anju Sidharthan 8) 59-40 [16-8, 22-8, 8-10, 13-14]

Bihar (Priyanka 16, GS Sharwani 14) bt Uttarakhand (Siwani 12) 55-33 [11-11, 21-7, 6-7, 17-8]

West Bengal (S Devi 16, P Kumari 9) bt Gujarat (Fatema Masvi 8) 50-20 [35-2, 6-6, 5-5, 6-7]

Himachal Pradesh (Balvinder Kaur 14, Jyotika 7) bt Jammu & Kashmir (Rashmi 6, Ayuved 5, Aman 5) 42-18 [22-2, 9-5, 6-9]

Madhya Pradesh (Madhu 15, Sakshi 12, Monika 8) bt Haryana (Surya 10, Sandhya 6) 59-27 [15-4, 28-16, 10-4, 6-3]

 29th December, 2014 (Monday)

Level 1

Kerala (Surya PR 19, Jeena PS 17, Neenu Mol 9) bt Andhra Pradesh (A Surya 23, E Jyothi 10) 78-39 [27-6, 18-9, 11-14, 22-10]

Tamil Nadu (Sunita 20, Ramya 15) bt Uttar Pradesh (R Gour 13) 72-36 [17-4, 16-12, 23-16, 16-4]

Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 28, Sharanjeet 26) bt Maharashtra (Sruthi Menon 30, Manisha Dange 22) 94-74 [25-21, 22-11, 21-25, 26-17]

 Indian Railways (R Rajapriyadarshini 22, Sitamani 22, Apoorva 14) bt New Delhi (Prashanti 19, Pratima 10) 80-54 [26-6, 15-18, 20-15, 19-15]

Level 2

Assam (Anjusidhartan 26) bt Odisha (Roli 14, Namrata 13) 54-53 [9-13, 14-10, 15-10, 16-20]

Himachal Pradesh (Manorama 21, Naina 19, Balvinder Kaur 13) bt Bihar (Priyanka 14, Shravanti 13) 60-37 [9-13, 12-11, 19-11, 20-2]

Madhya Pradesh (Sakshi Pandey 12, Rimpy Hooda 10, Monica Gurjar 10) bt Chandigarh (Gulwalia 13) 54-20 [17-8, 17-3, 11-9, 9-0]

Telangana (M Gayathri 22) bt Rajasthan (Anita M 20) 71-44 [27-17, 15-12, 23-4, 6-11]

Uttarakhand (Radhika 4, Kanu Priya 4, Ayushi 4) bt Jammu & Kashmir (Siwant Nautiyal 11, Sarah Khanna 11) 32-18 [3-6, 8-4, 14-2, 7-6]

West Bengal (Salma Devi 13, P Dutta 12, Versa Verma 10) bt Goa (Rose Rhea 7, Shaheen 4) 44-15 [21-1, 11-4, 4-2, 8-8]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Events

FIBA Asia Cup 2017

08-20 August, Beirut, Lebanon

Latest News

India ends FIBA Asia Cup 2017 campaign with loss to Syria

A game of two halves as India blow a 16 point half time lead to end the FIBA Asia Cup 2017 campaign.

FIBA Asia Cup 2017: India show considerable improvement in close loss to Jordan

India did well to stay in the game right through, but Jordan’s Mousa Alawadi scored crucial buckets to maintain their lead every time the Indian men closed the gap.

Facebook

Follow us on Instagram


See all photos

WE APPRECIATE YOUR SUPPORT FOR BASKETBALL IN INDIA

HELP US IN OUR MISSION TO GROW THE GAME.

Meet the Teams

The Indian national basketball teams comprise Senior, U19 (Junior), U16 (Youth) and U13 squads in both genders. Read more...

Events

FIBA Asia Cup 2017

08-20 August, Beirut, Lebanon

Contact Us

Basketball Federation of India,
No. 14 Sagar Apartment,
6 Tilak Marg,
Opposite Tilak Marg Police Station,
New Delhi 110001.

Phone 011-23071223 ext. 119
email basketballfederationindia@gmail.com
web www.basketballfederationindia.org

© 2017 Basketball Federation of India   |  Joomla Templates by Joomzilla.com