Geethu Anna Rahul: "I want to be a role model for other youngsters."
John Wooden: “It isn't what you do, but how you do it.”
Vishesh Bhriguvanshi: “I never imagined I’ll be leading the national team.”
Pratham Singh: “My teammates are like my family.”

43RD SUB JUNIOR NATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR BOYS & GIRLS

ORGANISED BY BASKETBALL FEDERATION OF INDIA IN ASSOCIATION WITH TELANGANA BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

CONDUCTED BY THE HYDERABAD DISTRICT BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION AT SATS INDOOR STADIUM, SAROORNAGAR FROM 1ST TO 7TH OCTOBER 2016

 

FINAL STANDINGS

 

Girls

Boys

1. Chhattisgarh

1. BFI-Madhya Pradesh

2. Kerala

2. Rajasthan

3. Tamil Nadu

3. Haryana

4. Maharashtra

4. Andhra Pradesh

5. Rajasthan

5. Telangana

6. Uttar Pradesh

6. Chhattisgarh

7. Karnataka

7. Uttar Pradesh

8. BFI-Madhya Pradesh*

8. Punjab

9. Delhi

9. Maharashtra

10. Punjab

10. Odisha

 

 

FINAL LEAGUE STANDINGS

* Win-Loss record in () brackets

*Current standings within group given before the name of the state

*Level 1 teams assured of going through to the knockout stages are given in green highlights

*Bottom placed Level 1 teams at risk of relegation to level 2 are given in red highlights

*Top two Level 2 teams that will be elevated to Level 1/prequarterfinal rounds are given in blue highlights. 

*4th placed Level 1 teams which will play the pre-quarterfinals are also given in blue highlights

BOYS

LEVEL 1                                                 LEVEL 2   

GROUP “A”

GROUP “B”

GROUP “C”

GROUP “D”

GROUP “E”

GROUP “F”

1. BFI-MADHYA PRADESH * (4-0)

2. CHHATTISGARH (2-2)

1. CHANDIGARH (2-0)

1. WEST BENGAL (2-0)

1. PUNJAB (3-0)

4. BIHAR (0-3)

3. UTTAR  PRADESH (2-2)

3. RAJASTHAN (2-2)

2. HIMACHAL PRADESH (1-1)

3. GUJARAT (0-2)

4. GOA (0-3)

3. DELHI (1-2)

2. ANDHRA PRADESH (3-1)

2. MAHARASHTRA (1-3)

3. JAMMU & KASHMIR (0-2)

2. JHARKHAND (1-1)

3. PUDUCHERRY (1-2)

2. TAMIL NADU (2-1)

3. ODISHA (1-3)

1. HARYANA (3-1)

 

 

2. UTTARAKHAND (2-1)

1. TELANGANA (3-0)

4. KERALA (0-4)

4. KARNATAKA (0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS

LEVEL 1                                                                     LEVEL 2

 

GROUP “A”

GROUP “B”

GROUP “C”

GROUP “D”

GROUP “E”

GROUP “F”

1. CHHATTISGARH (4-0)

1. TAMIL NADU (4-0)

1. DELHI (2-0)

1. WEST BENGAL (2-0)

1. PUNJAB (2-0)

2. CHANDIGARH (2-1)

2. BFI-MADHYA PRADESH* (2-2)

2. MAHARASHTRA (3-1)

2. GUJARAT (1-1)

2. GOA (1-1)

3. BIHAR (0-2)

1. ANDHRA PRADESH (3-0)

4. KARNATAKA (1-3)

3. UTTAR PRADESH (1-3)

3. HIMACHAL PRADESH (0-2)

3. JAMMU & KASHMIR (0-2)

2. JHARKHAND (1-1)

3. ODISHA (1-2)

5. HARYANA (0-4)

2. KERALA (2-2)

 

 

 

4. UTTARAKHAND (0-3)

3. RAJASTHAN (3-1)

4. TELANGANA (0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*BFI-MP is an independent team comprising players from across Madhya Pradesh who were given one time approval to participate in this event. 

 

COMPETITION INFORMATION

1              Venue:                 SPORTS AUTHORITY OF TELANGANA INDOOR STADIUM, SAROORNAGAR,

                                                HYDERABAD – 2 COURTS

                                                3RD COURT  – JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL, NACHARAM CAMPUS

2.            Dates:                   1ST TO 7TH OCTOBER 2016

3.            Participation:     27 BOYS AND 24 GIRLS TEAMS

4.            Groups:                              Level 1 – A & B                    Level 2 – C, D, E & F

5.            Format:                                League-cum-knockout

6.            Uniform:              The FIRST named team in the programme SHALL wear LIGHT colour uniform

                                                The SECOND named team in the programme SHALL wear DARK colour uniform

7.            Team Bench:      The FIRST named team shall occupy the bench on the LEFT

                                                side of the Scorers’ table and the SECOND named team shall

                                                occupy the RIGHT side of the Scorers’ table.

8.            Protest:                                As per the rules of the Basketball Federation of India.

8.            Timings:               Matches commence at 7.00 AM

9              Managers Meeting:        30TH SEPTEMBER 2016 AT 6.00 PM

10           Referees’ Clinic:                               30TH SEPTEMBER 2016 AT 5.00 PM

MR. NORMAN ISAAC                         MR. CHANDERMUKHI SHARMA            MR. K. GOVINDRAJ

CHAIRMAN, TECH COMMISSION                  HON. SECRETARY GENERAL BFI             PRESIDENT, BFI

  

                                                                R SRIDHAR REDDY

                                                                ORGANISING PRESIDENT  &

                                                                PRESIDENT, THE HYDERABAD DIST BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

 

RESULTS

 

RESULTS FROM Day 7 (7th October 2016)

Girls:

Finals

1.       Chhattisgarh (Kirti 20, Urvashi Baghel 16) bt Kerala (Ann Mary Zachariah 19, Aleena Antony 8) 57-48 (18-16, 19-15, 8-11, 12-6)

3-4 Classification Match

1.       Tamil Nadu (Nitika A 19, Sathya K 19, Sree Varshini J 18) bt Maharashtra (Siya Deodhar 18, Chaitaali Bafna 14) 70-50 (16-14, 14-7, 27-16, 13-13)

Boys:

Level 1

Finals

1.       BFI-Madhya Pradesh (Virat Dhakad 19, Aman Negi 13) bt Rajasthan (Mahaveer Banjara 29, Kamal Singh 10) 69-66 (14-6, 17-37, 24-11, 14-12)

3-4 Classification Match

 

1.       Haryana (Gourav 19, Depender 11, Sahil 11, Vikas 10) bt Andhra Pradesh (Shaik Ahmed 12, Nayeem Pranav 8) 73-42 (17-6, 25-10, 12-19, 19-7)

 

RESULTS FROM Day 6 (6th October 2016)

Girls:

Level 1

Semifinals

1.       Chhattisgarh (Khushboo Gupta 19, Urvashi 14) bt Maharashtra (Siya Deodhar 12, Sanskruti Pawar 7) 51-45 (20-6, 12-14, 9-14, 10-11)

2.       Kerala (Ann Mary Zachariah 21, Gouri 17) bt Tamil Nadu (Sathya K 29, Nitika 14) 66-62 (18-24, 20-6, 15-14, 13-18)

5-6 Classification Match

1.       Rajasthan (Rashi Kothani 17, Uma Bairna 8) bt Uttar Pradesh (Chaitali Rajesh 16, Kirti Nigam 8) 46-40 (16-11, 9-3, 6-10, 15-16)

7-8 Classification Match

1.       Karnataka (Harini MS 14, Janani N 10)bt Madhya Pradesh (Sania Pal 5) 35-22 (6-2, 9-7, 8-8, 12-3)

First round of 5-8 Classification Matches

1.       Uttar Pradesh (Ananya 8, Chitali 7) bt Madhya Pradesh (Manvi Agarwal 10) 33-21 (9-3, 7-2, 6-5, 11-11)

2.       Rajasthan (Rashi Kothani 16) bt Karnataka (Harini MS 8) 41-25 (7-5, 3-8, 8-13, 7-15)

9-10 Classification Match

1.       Delhi (Trishala 17, Kritika D 13) bt Punjab (Rupali 5, Manroop K 5) 42-13 (16-11, 11-0, 11-0, 42-2)

Level 2 Losers Knockout Finals:

1.       Gujarat (Naomi Lakhanpal 18, Jenisha Avari 11) bt Himachal Pradesh (Gagneet Kaur 10)  42-35 (13-4, 2-11, 16-12, 11-8)

Boys:

Level 1

Semifinals

1.       BFI-Madhya Pradesh* (Sachindra Sharma 23, Brijesh Tiwari 12, Virat Dhakad 11) bt Haryana (Depender 17, Sahil 14, Gourav 13) 66-54 (9-18, 16-8, 20-9, 21-19)

2.       Rajasthan (Seikh Saifali 32, Mahaveer Banjara 24, Digvijay Singh 12) bt Andhra Pradesh (Shaik Ahmed Alisha 20, S Nayeem Basha 12) 94-65 (12-12, 26-18, 24-19, 32-16)

5-6 Classification Match

1.       Telangana (Harsh Hooda 17, Shaik Khaja Vali 12, Shoib Khan 12)bt Chhattisgarh (Shivam Dubey 20, Rishab Jaiswar 9) 49-48 (10-8, 9-10, 13-14, 17-16)

7-8 Classification Match

1.       Uttar Pradesh (Robin Banerjee 10, Suraj Sonkar 8) bt Punjab (Gurdeep Singh 13) 43-28 (11-9, 18-11, 8-5, 6-3)

First round of 5-8 Classification Matches

1.       Telangana (Shankar 12, Ritvik Inamala 11, Khaja Vali 10) bt Uttar Pradesh (Yash Vardhan 15, Mayank Pal 14) 59-54 (7-12, 15-7, 20-14, 17-21)

2.       Chhattisgarh (Md Farhan Raza 14, R Deepak 11, Rishab Jaiswar 10) bt Punjab (Gurdeep Singh 14) 55-31 (9-7, 15-10, 22-9, 19-15)

9-10 Classification Match

1.       Maharashtra (Imran Khan 18, Usman Khan 18, Huzaifa Qureshi 15) bt Odisha (Manoj Kumar 24, Brahmanda Behe 13) 67-60 (14-15, 9-17, 26-14)

Level 2 Losers Knockout Finals:

 

1.       Tamil Nadu (J Yogeswaran 18, S Harish 10, R Harish 10) bt Delhi (Saurabh 15, Ashwani 12, Tushar 9) 54-48 (12-12, 8-13, 18-12, 16-11)

 

RESULTS FROM Day 5 (5th October 2016) till 6 pm

Girls:

Level 1

Quarterfinals

1.       Kerala (Ann Mary Zachariah 23, Aleena Antony 14) bt Rajasthan (Rashi Kothani 19, Diksha Pareek 10) 50-41 (19-9, 12-5, 13-16, 16-9)

2.       Tamil Nadu (Sree Varshini J 25, Sathya K 21) bt Karnataka (Harini MS 8, Aishwarya Panalkar 8) 67-41 (18-10, 6-10, 22-11, 21-10)

3.       Maharashtra (Sara Ali Ahemad 13, Siya Deodhar 12, Danka A Pereira 9) bt Madhya Pradesh (Asmat Kaur Tanque 9, Ishita Navya Sharma 7) 48-30 (7-9, 19-2, 10-6, 12-13)

4.       Chhattisgarh (D Kirti 14, Akanksha Singh 12, Jyoti Prajapati 10) bt Uttar Pradesh (Chaitali Rajesh 9, Tanvi Suri 6, Kirti Nigam 6) 49-35 (16-8, 8-9, 11-3, 14-15)

Pre-quarterfinals

1.       Uttar Pradesh (Chaitali Rajesh 15, Kirti Nigam 11) bt Delhi (Yakshita Jain 14, Kritika Dhingra 9) 56-39 (16-11, 8-13, 15-10, 17-15)

2.       Karnataka (Harini MS 10, Janani N 10, Jeshtnavi Gudimani 9) bt Punjab (Isha 6) 45-27 (17-7, 10-12, 5-4, 13-4)

Level 1 to Level 2 (For Next Year)

*Both these teams have already been relegated to Level 2 for next year and this match is played in order to decide which of the lower level groups these team will go to next year.

1.       Haryana (Sameeksha 25, Kiran 9) bt Telangana (Yannam Swathi 8) 49-32 (12-12, 13-8, 15-10, 9-2)

Level 2 Loser Knockout Semifinals:

1.       Himachal Pradesh (Anshika 11, Vamshika Nirala 11) bt Odisha (Sweta Pradhan 3) 49-10 (19-3, 15-4, 6-3, 9-0)

2.       Gujarat (Niyati Malini 8) bt Chandigarh (Anjali Negi 12) 35-29 (10-10, 10-9, 13-2, 2-9)

Boys:

Level 1

Quarterfinals

1.       Andhra Pradesh (Shaik Ahmed Alisha 27, M Bhargav 11, Sreetam Tripathy 10) bt Chhattisgarh (Rishab Jaiswar 15, Pranav Sharma 10) 63-58 (4-12, 20-16, 20-14, 19-16)

2.       Haryana (Robin Banerjee 20, Vinay Pawar 12) bt Uttar Pradesh (Gourav 24, Sahil 20, Akshay 10) 76-54 (24-14, 16-20, 16-10, 20-10)

3.       Rajasthan (Mahaveer Banjara 24, Sheikh Shaifali 15, Digvijay Singh S 14, Shivam Kumawat 11) bt Punjab (Rohan 17, Deepak Kumar 13, Tanvir Singh 12) 82-60 (16-20, 18-13, 30-14, 18-13)

 

4.       Madhya Pradesh (Virat Kakkar 33, Sachindra Sharma 16) bt Telangana (Rohit 10, Shaik Khaja Vali 9) 63-42 (13-9, 11-14, 17-10, 22-19)

Pre-quarterfinals

1.       Telangana (Shaik Khaja 17, M Shankar 10) bt Maharashtra (Imran Khan 16, H Qureshi 15, Usman 12) 68-50 (18-13, 21-8, 17-19, 12-10)

2.       Punjab (Rohan 26, Gurdeep Singh 22, Deepak Kumar 15, Prince Kumar 10) bt Odisha (SK Fayazuddin 26, Brahmananda B 26) 83-74 (18-15, 17-16, 18-18, 30-25)

Level 1 to Level 2 (For Next Year)

*Both these teams have already been relegated to Level 2 for next year and this match is played in order to decide which of the lower level groups these team will go to next year.

1.       Karnataka (Achintya Krishna 21, Shivakumar R 21) bt Kerala (Pranav Prince 17, Sachin Cherian 8) 48-38 (3-17, 13-14, 19-19, 13-8)

Level 2 Loser Knockout Semifinals:

1.       Delhi (Saurabh 13, Alpansh Makker 11) bt Jammu & Kashmir (Rinku Singh 12, Rajat Bhardwaj 8) 51-33 (10-6, 16-8, 14-5, 11, 14)

2.       Tamil Nadu (R Harish 23, S Harish 15) bt Himachal Pradesh (Prabhjot Singh 11, Kunga Negi 10, Churchill Bhardwaj 9) 63-53 (9-15, 16-8, 18-17, 20-13) 

RESULTS FROM Day 4 (4th October 2016) till end of day

Girls:

Final Qualifying match (Level 2 to Level 1)

Both these teams have qualified to the prequarterfinals already. This match is played so that the winning team gets to decide their prequarterfinal opponent.

1.       Delhi (Kritika Dhingra 28, Trishala 16) bt Punjab (Harsimran Kaur 8) 63-30 (24-7, 9-10, 11-9, 19-4)

Qualifying matches (Level 2 to Level 1):

1.       Delhi (Trishala 21, Kritika Dhingra 10) bt Andhra Pradesh (V. Venkata Lakshmi 12, N. Anjali 8) 41-38 (16-2, 10-14, 11-9, 4-13)

2.       Punjab (Manroop Kaur 13, Isha 10) bt West Bengal (Priyanka Ghosh 11, Shreya Nath 8, Ratri Dey 7) 47-38 (8-13, 6-6, 15-4, 18-15)

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Rajasthan (Rashi Khotani 7) bt BFI-Madhya Pradesh (Asmat Kaur Taunque 13) 26-23 (7-7, 7-3, 6-11, 6-2)

2.       Chhattisgarh (Akansha Singh 17, Khusbhoo Gupta 12, D Kirti 11)bt BFI-Madhya Pradesh (Asmat Kaur Taunque 23, Nancy Mishra 9) 65-44 (19-16, 16-2, 12-17, 18-9)

Group B:

1.       Maharashtra (S. Pawar 12, Danica Pereira 12) bt Telangana (Y. Swathi 8) 41-16 (8-6, 10-0, 6-1, 17-9)

2.       Tamil Nadu (Sathya K 19, Sree Varshini J 11, Nikita A 8)bt Kerala (Ann Mary Zachariah 15, Sarangi Santosh 9) 61-57 (18-8, 11-14, 12-22, 20-13)

Loser Knockout Quarterfinals:

1.       Odisha (Akankshya Das 9, Swetha Pradhan 6) bt Goa (Casey Sancia Nunes 2, Brigitte Albuquerque 2, Asmita Simran PK 2) 17-6 (2-0, 7-2, 8-2, 0-2)

2.       Chandigarh (Anjali Negi 14, Kiranjeet Kaur 10) bt Jammu and Kashmir (Pranati Raj Tashu 4) 30-4 (8-0, 6-0, 6-2, 10-2)

3.       Gujarat (Twinkle Kandar 10, Vishva Panchal 10) bt Bihar (Shubhra Dutt 2) 39-2 (11-0, 8-0, 9-0, 11-2)

4.       Himachal Pradesh (Supreet Kaur 8, Gagneet Kaur 7) bt Jharkhand (Ashisom Kujur 9, Supriya Kumari 8) 43-29 (11-15, 13-9, 13-3, 6-2)

Boys:

Final Qualifying match (Level 2 to Level 1)

Both these teams have qualified to the prequarterfinals already. This match is played so that the winning team gets to decide their prequarterfinal opponent.

1.       Telangana (Shaikh Khaja Vali 20, Paul Ritvik Inamala 18, Shoaib Khan 13) bt Punjab (Rohan 16, Deepak Kumar 13) 84-54 (30-8, 22-12, 24-17, 8-17)

Qualifying matches (Level 2 to Level 1):

1.       Punjab (Gurdeep Singh 18, Prince Kumar 11, Rohan 10) bt West Bengal (Robiuddin Fakir 12, Kaushik Mondal 11) 53-41 (15-11, 14-16, 10-4, 14-10)

2.       Telangana (Harsh Hooda 13, Shaik Khaja Vali 12, Paul Ritvik 10) bt Chandigarh (Sahil 14, Ramjaan Khan 13) 66-32 (17-15, 21-2, 14-4, 14-11)

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Uttar Pradesh (Vinay Pawar 14, Robin Banerjee 12, Yash Vardhan 11) bt Kerala (Pranav Prince 7) 60-16 (22-4, 16-1, 12-4, 16-7)

2.       Andhra Pradesh (Shaik Ahmed Alisha 13, S. Nayeem Basha 13) bt Odisha (Brahmandanda Behera 17, SK Fayazuddin 12) 54-49 (14-6, 12-6, 17-15, 11-22)

Group B:

1.       Chhattisgarh (S. Sudhir 20, Md. Farhan Raza 12, Pranav Sharma 10) bt Maharashtra (Imran Khan 9, Usman Khan 8) 60-33 (10-9, 12-8, 18-10, 20-6)

2.       Rajasthan (Mahaveer Banjara 19, Sheikh Saif Ali 17) bt Karnataka (Shiva Kumar R 14, Achintya Krishna 14) 63-38 (18-10, 14-14, 19-6, 12-8)

Loser Knockout Quarterfinals:

1.       Jammu & Kashmir (Rinku Singh 13, Aslam Khan 7) bt Uttarakhand (Ritik Kumar 11, Amanveer Singh 10) 33-32 (8-7, 0-7, 7-11, 18-7)

2.       Himachal Pradesh (Sukhwinder Singh 16, Prabhjot Singh 15) bt Puducherry (Shaan Deepan M 7) 64-37 (13-5, 16-18, 12-5, 23-9)

3.       Delhi (Tushar 15, Ashwani 13, Alpansh Makker 10) bt Jharkhand (Ashish Verma 8, Abhishek Chhetry 8) 48-30 (15-11, 3-6, 19-10, 11-3)

 

4.       Tamil Nadu (R. Harish 25, S. Harish 24) bt Gujarat (Paramveer Singh Tak 16, Karan Mahadik 13) 70-34 (14-4, 13-4, 23-9, 20-13)

 

RESULTS FROM Day 3 (3rd October 2016) after 7 pm

Girls:

Level 1:

Group B:

1.       Tamil Nadu (Sathya K 16, Devi Kala S 10, Sree Varshini J 8, Harithra S 8)bt Uttar Pradesh (Ananya Gupta 6) 55-19 (26-10, 12-4, 12-0, 5-5)

Boys:

Level 1:

Group B: 

1.       Rajasthan (Mahaveer Banjara 30, Sheikh Saif Ali 16, Digvijay Singh S 12) bt Haryana (Gourav 17, Sahil 15, Depender 12, Mohit 12) 85-83 (11-19, 25-28, 26-15, 23-21)

 

RESULTS FROM DAY 3 (3rd October 2016) up to 6.30 pm

Girls:

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Karnataka (Harini MS 14, Janani N 11, Simran Agarwal 8) bt Haryana (Sameeksha 10, Ritika 8) 47-33 (18-8, 9-11, 14-7, 6-7)

2.       Chhattisgarh (D. Kirti 12, Urvashi Baghel 12, Jyoti Prajapati 10, Akansha Singh 10) bt Karnataka (Harini MS 15) 52-40 (13-7, 11-12, 16-4, 12-17)

3.       BFI-Madhya Pradesh* (Prachiti Suri 13, Asmat Kaur Tanque 8) bt Haryana (Sameeksha 11) 29-23 (2-14, 4-2, 9-0, 14-7)

Group B:

1.       Kerala (Gouri VS 10, Ann Mary Zachariah 10) bt Uttar Pradesh (Kirti Nigam 4, Shreya Rani 4, Pratima Chauhan 4, Ananya Gupta 4, Chaitali Rajesh 4, Tanvi Suri 4) 40-38 (9-6, 12-14, 7-5, 12-13)

2.       Kerala (Ann Mary Zachariah 24, Gouri VS 12) bt Telangana (A Jayanthi, G Sandhya 11) 52-32 (21-7, 10-4, 13-10, 8-11)

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Delhi (Kritika Dhingra 19, Trishala 11, Yakshita Jain 9) bt Himachal Pradesh (Vanshika Nirala 10, Gagneet Kaur 7) 49-25 (9-6, 16-4, 11-7, 13-8)

Group D:

1.       West Bengal (Shreya Nath 12, Ankita Mohanta 6) bt Jammu and Kashmir (Pranati Raj Tashu 1) 29-1 (12-0, 1-0, 8-0, 8-1)

Group E:

1.       Punjab (Manroop Kaur 10, Isha 8, Harsimran Kaur 8) bt Jharkhand (Supriya Kumari 5) 34-20 (6-4, 9-7, 8-2, 11-7)

Group F:

1.       Andhra Pradesh (V. Venkatalakshmi 17) bt Odisha (Akankshya Das 4) 44-8 (22-2, 15-0, 5-4, 2-2)

2.       Chandigarh (Anjali 19, Payal 8) bt Uttarakhand (Samya Ansare 8, M. Mansoor Wari 6) 37-18 (10-5, 2-0, 6-4, 9-0)

Boys:

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       BFI-Madhya Pradesh* (Brijesh Tiwari 20, Virat Dhakad 11, Sachin Thapa 10) bt Andhra Pradesh (Shaik Ahmed Alisha 8, KVV Ramana 6) 61-32 (19-12, 12-11, 17-3, 3-6)

2.       Odisha (Brahmananda Behera 21, SK Fayazuddin 19, Rohit Bilung 14) bt Kerala (Pranav Prince 8) 64-26 (18-11, 11-9, 23-2, 12-4)

3.       BFI-Madhya Pradesh* (Virat Dhakad 27, Brijesh Tiwari 19) bt Uttar Pradesh (Robin Banerjee 16, Vinay Pawar 13) 77-51 (12-18, 14-15, 26-4, 25-14)

Group B:

1.       Maharashtra (Imran Khan 18, Usman Khan 18) bt Karnataka (A. Krishna 20, Shiva Kumar R. 16) 67-59 (18-13, 15-11, 16-17, 18-18)

2.       Haryana (Gourav 15, Depender 8) bt Chhattisgarh (Pranav Sharma 9) 48-25 (20-6, 8-6, 12-8, 8-5)

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Chandigarh (Sahil 23, Ramjaan Khan 13, Sunny 11) bt Himachal Pradesh (C. Bhardwaj 16, Prabhjot Singh 12, Sukhvinder Singh 11) 58-50 (11-11, 15-10, 10-15, 22-14)

Group D:

1.       West Bengal (Robiuddin Fakir 11, Kaushik Mondal 10) bt Gujarat (Paramveer Singh 20, Aryaman Singh 10) 50-48 (18-13, 12-12, 9-18, 11-15)

Group E:

1.       Uttarakhand (Vinayak Kumar 17, Ritik Kumar 10) bt Puducherry (Jagathesh S 7) 51-20 (16-3, 10-9, 10-6, 15-2)

2.       Punjab (Gurdeep Singh 12, Prabhsimran 10) bt Goa (Jonathan G 5) 55-10 (15-3, 16-5, 10-0, 14-2)

Group F:

1.       Delhi (Ashwani 22, Alpansh Makker 16, Tushar 12) bt Bihar (Shivam Singh 19, Sohail Alam 13, Abhishek Kumar 12) 71-63 (16-11, 16-5, 14-27, 26-20)

2.       Telangana (Harsh Hooda 20, Shoaib Khan 10, D. Prashank 8) bt Tamil Nadu (R. Harish 14, S. Harish 12) 76-37 (16-5, 18-8, 20-12, 22-12)

 

 

 

RESULTS OF DAY 2 (2nd October 2016) upto 7.45 pm

Girls:

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Rajasthan (Rashi Khotani 11, Manasvi Bhadana 9) bt Karnataka (Harini MS 10, Srishti Ranjan 8) 35-31 (4-10, 9-7, 13-8, 9-6)

2.       Chhattisgarh (Jyoti Prajapati 32, Akansha Singh 17, D. Kirti 16) bt Haryana (Sameeksha 12) 94-39 (15-5, 27-9, 28-10, 24-15)

Group B:

1.       Maharashtra (Siya Deodhar 13, Chaitaali Bafna 10) bt Kerala (Ann Mary Zahariah 9, Gouri VS 6) 35-27 (8-10, 7-4, 10-2, 10-11)

2.       Tamil Nadu (Sathya K. 20, Nikita A. 14) bt Telangana (G. Sandhya 10) 62-16 (18-7, 13-3, 22-2, 9-4)

3.       Maharashtra (Danka A Pereira 11, Chaitaali Bafna 10) bt Uttar Pradesh (Chaitali Rajesh 9, Kirti Nigam 8) 35-33 (11-9, 6-3, 2-5, 16-16)

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Gujarat (Shreya Christian 10, Vishva Panchal 6, Praasha Dabhi 6) bt Himachal Pradesh (Gagneet Kaur 10, Vanshika Nirala 7) 35-31 (6-6, 16-4, 7-8, 6-13)

Group D:

1.       Goa (Vaishnavi Chirve 6) bt Jammu and Kashmir (Pranati Raj Tashu 5) 15-6 (0-0, 4-0, 1-5, 9-1)

Group F:

1.       Chandigarh (Anjali Negi 14, Payal 10) bt Odisha (Akankshya Das 3) 40-7 (10-2, 4-0, 5-5, 21-0)

Boys:

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Andhra Pradesh (KVV Ramana 17, Shaik Ahmed Alisha 12, Sreetam Tripathy 10) bt Kerala (Pranav Prince 8) 62-21 (17-6, 14-11, 19-2, 12-2)

2.       BFI-Madhya Pradesh (Virat Dhakad 16) bt Odisha (Brahamananda Behera 10) 57-18 (18-7, 23-1, 10-5, 6-5)

3.       Uttar Pradesh (Robin Banerjee 23, Suraj Sonkar 12) bt Odisha (Dhanu Naik 8) 58-30 (14-06, 14-10, 14-7, 16-7)

Group B:

1.       Haryana (Gourav 19, Vikas 18, Sahil 10) bt Maharashtra (Usman Khan 12, Danish Shaikh 10) 76-41 (28-4, 16-7, 18-15, 14-15)

2.       Rajasthan (Mahaveer B. 17, Digvijay Singh 13, Sheikh Saif Ali 11) bt Chhattisgarh (Nikhil Kumar 22, R. Deepak 15) 60-56 (9-18, 22-20, 13-12, 16-6)

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Chandigarh (Ramjaan Khan 16, Gagandeep Singh 13, Sahil 11) bt Jammu and Kashmir (Rinku 13, Aslam 8) 53-35 (10-7, 12-7, 19-9, 12-12)

Group D:

1.       West Bengal (Robi Uddin Fakir 14, Amarendra Nayak 14) bt Jharkhand (Ashik Tamang 17, Goutam Kumar 14) 47-42 (10-8, 7-10, 12-14, 18-10)

Group E:

1.       Punjab (Gurdeep Singh 24, Rohan 14, Prince Kumar 9) bt Puducherry (Shaan Deepan M 5) 69-17 (26-5, 23-6, 10-2, 10-4)

2.       Uttarakhand (Jotish Kumar 8, Ritik Kumar 7) bt Goa (Jonathan Gomes 6) 28-13 (11-3, 7-1, 4-1, 6-8)

Group F:

1.       Tamil Nadu (R. Harish 28, S. Harish 18, J. Yogeswaran 10) bt Bihar (Shivam Singh 12) 70-42 (22-13, 17-9, 11-12, 20-8) 

2.       Telangana (Ashwani 15, Saurabh 11) bt Delhi (Harsha Hooda 21, D Prashank 10) 61-45 (19-8, 13-8, 19-14, 10-15)

 

RESULTS FROM Day 2 (2nd October 2016) after 7.30 pm

Girls:

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Rajasthan (Rashi Khotani 15, Akshita Tholia 9, Paridhi Gupta 8) bt Haryana (Sameeksha 16, Ritika 9) 45-40 (10-16, 8-6, 13-9, 14-9)

Level 2:

Group E:

1.       Jharkhand (Herlin Kaur 4, Ashison Kujur 4) bt Bihar (Shubhra Dutt 1) 18-1 (10-0, 4-0, 3-1, 1-0)

Group F:

1.       Andhra Pradesh (V. Venkatalakshmi 18, C. Archana 12, A. Jasmina 12) bt Uttarakhand (Chalsi Choudhary 7) 60-15 (9-7, 22-3, 21-1, 8-4)

Boys:

Level 1:

Group B: 

1.       Haryana (Depender 9, Mohit 7) bt Karnataka (Achintya Krishna 7) 35-9 (17-4, 5-0, 7-4, 6-1)

 

RESULTS FROM DAY 1 (1st October 2016)

Girls:

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       BFI-Madhya Pradesh (Asmat Kaur Taunq 14) bt Karnataka (Harini 7, Janani 5) 28-27 (7-4, 6-6, 5-8, 10-9)

Group B:

1.       Uttar Pradesh (Sunaina Sonkar 14, Chaitali Rajesh 13) bt Telangana (Swathi 5, A Jayavanthi 4, G Sandhya 4) 46-29 (19-6, 8-10, 10-4, 9-9)

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Delhi (Kritika 21, Trishala 11, Praki 11) bt Gujarat (Naomi Lakhanpal 8, Praasha Dabhi 8) 49-25 (14-7, 7-6, 16-6, 12-6)

Group D:

1.       West Bengal (Shreya Nath 9, Priyanka Ghosh 8) bt Goa (Sejal Chaubey 2, Riya Palkar 2) 48-4 (16-0, 9-4, 15-0, 6-0)

Group E:

1.       Punjab (Harsimran 12, Nitika 10, Manroop 9) bt Bihar (Pragya 2, F. Kumari 2) 52-4 (16-4, 17-0, 10-0, 9-0)

Group F:

1.       Andhra Pradesh (V. Venkatalakshmi 17, A. Jasmine 10, N. Anjali 8) bt Chandigarh (Anjali 7) 41-16 (11-5, 16-2, 5-1, 9-8)

2.       Odisha (Sarita Das 6) bt Uttarakhand (Sarveen Kaur 4, Chalsi Choudhary 4, Jacpreet Kaur 4) 19-18 (5-8, 6-2, 6-2, 2-6)

Boys:

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       BFI-Madhya Pradesh (Sachindra 6, Mayank 6, Virat 6) bt Kerala (Sreehari 3) 40-9 (16-4, 9-1, 12-2, 3-2)

2.       Andhra Pradesh (S. Nayeem 16, D. Likith 12, SK Ahisha 12) bt Uttar Pradesh (Robin B. 16, Suraj 16) 58-56 (9-12, 16-15, 18-17, 15-12)

Group B:

1.       Rajasthan (Sheikh Saif Ali 22, Mahaveer 16, Kamal Singh 12) bt Maharashtra (Imran Khan 6, Mohd. Faiz Sheikh 6) 74-25 (29-4, 18-0, 9-8, 18-13)

2.       Chhattisgarh (Pranav Sharma 12, R. Deepak 12) bt Karnataka (Achinthya 17) 45-26 (17-10, 5-1, 17-6, 6-9)

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Himachal Pradesh (Churchill Bhardwaj 15, Prabhjot Singh 11) bt Jammu and Kashmir (Rishabh Wazler 11, Rinku Singh 8) 47-35 (12-4, 6-13, 13-4, 16-14)

2.       Jharkhand (Goutam Kumar 21) bt Gujarat (Rohan Khureshi 12, Paramveer Singh 10) 48-41 (17-8, 13-9, 11-14, 7-10)

Group E:

1.       Punjab (Rohan 12, Khushdeep Singh 12, Gurdeep Singh 11) bt Uttarakhand (Rijik Kumar 9, Aman Veer 8) 58-28 (19-9, 18-6, 15-4, 6-4)

2.       Puducherry (Shan Deepan 17, Nandhan Auro 15) bt Goa (Daniel D’silva 2) 54-2 (18-2, 6-0, 19-0, 11-0)

Group F:

1.       Tamil Nadu (R. Harish 23, S. Harish 16, P. Hari H. Sudan 10) bt Delhi (Ashwanj 19, Tushar 13) 60-52 (13-18, 17-14, 18-11, 12-9) 

2.       Telangana (Harsh 15) bt Bihar (Sohail 6, Sagar 5) 42-21 (14-04, 8-6, 12-9, 8-2)

 

Day 1 after opening ceremony

Girls:

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Chhattisgarh (Urvashi Baghel 8, Akansha Singh 6) bt Rajasthan (Rashi Khotani 14, Chelsi 6) 32-31 (9-8, 7-9, 6-9, 10-5)

Group B:

1.       Tamil Nadu (Shree Varshini J 14, Nitika A 14, Harithra S 10) bt Maharashtra (C Maitali Bafna 10, Siya Deodmar 8) 56-29 (14-9, 12-2, 16-10, 14-8)

 

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

 

 

                     

  

07.10.2016

Court – I

No

 

Group

Timing

120

MATCH FOR 3RD & 4TH PLACE

GIRLS

07.00 AM

121

MATCH FOR 3RD & 4TH PLACE

BOYS

08.30 AM

 

 

COURT NO 1

124

FINAL

GIRLS

 

125

FINAL

BOYS

 

 

 

 

M. RAJENDAR REDDY                                                                                     R SRIDHAR REDDY

PRESIDENT, TBA                                                                                               ORGANISING PRESIDENT

 

 

                                                               

MR. NORMAN ISAAC                         MR. CHANDERMUKHI SHARMA            MR. K. GOVINDRAJ

CHAIRMAN, TECH COMMISSION                  HON. SECRETARY GENERAL BFI             PRESIDENT, BFI

 

 UPCOMING SCHEDULE

 07.10.2016

 

3rd & 4th Place Matches

8.00 am Haryana vs Andhra Pradesh – Boys (Court 1)

8.00 am Maharashtra vs Tamil Nadu – Girls (Court 2)

Finals

10.00 am Chhattisgarh vs Kerala – Girls (Court 1)

 

11.30 am Madhya Pradesh vs Rajasthan – Boys (Court 1)

                                                                

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Facebook

Follow us on Instagram


See all photos

Meet the Teams

The Indian national basketball teams comprise Senior, U19 (Junior), U16 (Youth) and U13 squads in both genders. Read more...

Events

FIBA Asia Cup 2017

08-20 August, Beirut, Lebanon

Contact Us

Basketball Federation of India,
No. 14 Sagar Apartment,
6 Tilak Marg,
Opposite Tilak Marg Police Station,
New Delhi 110001.

Phone 011-23071223 ext. 119
email basketballfederationindia@gmail.com
web www.basketballfederationindia.org

© 2017 Basketball Federation of India   |  Joomla Templates by Joomzilla.com