Geethu Anna Rahul: "I want to be a role model for other youngsters."
John Wooden: “It isn't what you do, but how you do it.”
Vishesh Bhriguvanshi: “I never imagined I’ll be leading the national team.”
Pratham Singh: “My teammates are like my family.”

67TH  SENIOR NATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN AND WOMEN

PUDUCHERRY  FROM 7TH TO 14TH JANUARY 2017

 

FINAL STANDINGS

 

 

Standings

Women

Men

1)

Kerala

Uttarakhand

2)

Telangana

Tamil Nadu

3)

Indian Railways

Punjab

4)

Chhattisgarh

Rajasthan

5)

Tamil Nadu

Kerala

6)

Delhi

Haryana

7)

Maharashtra

Indian Railways

8)

Madhya Pradesh

Karnataka

9)

Karnataka

Odisha

10)

Rajasthan

Gujarat

  

RESULTS- KNOCKOUTS

 

FINALS

WOMEN:

Kerala (Jeena PS 20, Rojamol G 10, Anjana PG 10, Greema Merlin 8) bt Telangana (M. Gayatri 16, Ramya R. 15, Suganya 12, Aishwarya Nataraj 8) 68-59 (14-19, 12-15, 20-17, 22-8)

MEN:

Uttarakhand (Amritpal Singh 34, Yadwinder Singh 9, Vishesh Bhriguvanshi 8) bt Tamil Nadu (P. Jeevanantham 12, Rikin Pethani 10, H. Muin Bek 10, P. Akilan 7) 68-60 (23-9, 5-24, 15-13, 25-16)

Morning Results from 14th January 2017

WOMEN

3rd & 4th Place Match:

Indian Railways (Navaneetha PU 21, Sruthi Menon 16, Madhu Kumar 15, Sitamani Tudu 11) bt Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 31, Sangeeta Kaur 13) 84-77 (25-18, 17-15, 25-14, 17-30)

MEN:

3rd & 4th Place Match:

Punjab (Talwinder Jit Singh Sahi 21, Rajveer Singh 18, Gurvinder Singh Gill 16, Arshpreet Singh Bhullar 14) bt Rajasthan (Vinod Kumar 22, Sharad Dadhich 18, Mohamad 13) 88-70 (22-22, 23-9, 18-17, 25-22)

5th & 6th Placement Match:

Kerala (Albin Baby 28, Akhil AR 21) bt Haryana (Vikas Kumar 15, Pardeep Chauhan 12) 64-54 (17-15, 18-16, 16-13, 13-10)

7th & 8th Placement Match:

Indian Railways (Somvir Chahal 37, Vijender Kumar 24) bt Karnataka (Anil Kumar BK 22, Mufeez Ahmed 14) 89-72 (14-13, 23-16, 23-31, 29-12)

 

Pending result from 13th January 2017

WOMEN:

5th & 6th Placement Match:

 

Tamil Nadu bt Delhi (Forfeit)

 

Semifinal Results from 13th January 2017

WOMEN

1.       Telangana (Gayathri 24, Suganya 17, Ramya R. 17) bt Indian Railways (Sruthi Menon 14, R. Rajapriyadarshini 9, Anitha Paul-Durai 8) 74-56 (16-15, 20-12, 20-14, 18-15)

2.       Kerala (Anjana PG 20, Jeena PS 20, Poojamol KS 12, Greema Merlin Verghese 9) bt Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 36, Aakansha Singh 15) 72-70 (16-23, 24-11, 18-17, 14-19)

MEN:

1.       Uttarakhand (Vishesh Bhriguvanshi 20, Trideep Rai 15, Amritpal Singh 12, Murali Krishna 9) bt Punjab (Talwinder Jit Singh Sahi 14, Sahil 9, Rajveer Singh 9, Arshpreet Singh Bhullar 7) 78-53 (17-14, 26-11, 20-12, 15-16)

2.       Tamil Nadu (P Jeevanantham 24, Rikin Pethani 20, Pratham Singh 11, Vineeth Revi Mathew 10) bt Rajasthan (Sharad Dadhich 21, Bharatdeep Singh 17, Vinod Kumar 15) 108-77 (27-15, 25-15, 31-22, 25-25)

Placement Matches Results from 13th January 2017

WOMEN

Classification for 5th, 6th, 7th & 8th:

1.       Tamil Nadu (V Srividhya 31, R Varshanandhini 29) bt Madhya Pradesh (Sakshi Pandey 23, Rinchen 14, Nima Doma Bhutia 9) 75-54 (17-15, 19-7, 16-23, 23-9)

2.       Delhi (Raspreet Sidhu 18, Vinti 10, Sushantika Chakravortty 9) bt Maharashtra (Sakshi Arora 24, Rachel Netto 14, Rupali Tripathi 10) 60-50 (15-8, 13-12, 20-11, 12-19)

7th & 8th Placement Match:

1.       Maharashtra (Shireen Limaye 30, Sakshi Arora 8) bt Madhya Pradesh (Sakshi Pandey 15, Namrata Hude 14, Nima Doma Bhutia 13) 59-52 (15-11, 11-17, 10-13, 23-11)

9th & 10th Placement Match:

1.       Karnataka (Bhandavya HM Gowda 16, Bhoomika P 11, Priyanka P 11) bt Rajasthan (Nisha Sharma 22, Surya S Nair 8) 76-44 (29-12, 18-10, 12-9, 17-13)

Level 1 to Level 2:

1.       Punjab (Nagma Mirza 31, Samriti 22, Pooja Bhati 15, Harpreet Kaur 15) bt West Bengal (Pratyusha Ghosh 19, Poushali Datta 17, Paulami Chatterjee 12) 91-63 (22-12, 12-18, 31-18, 26-15)

MEN:

9th & 10th Placement Match:

1.       Odisha (Ashok Kumar Nayak 18, Sashikanta Mohanty 16, Siba Sankar Behera 11) bt Gujarat (Harpal Sinh Vaghela 19, Kasi Rajan 13) 70-69 (26-15, 13-14, 20-16, 11-24)

Classification for 5th, 6th, 7th & 8th:

1.       Kerala (Albin Baby 20, Akhil AR 15, Gineeb Benny 10) bt Karnataka (S Karthickeyan 12, Anil Kumar 9, Navin Raj 7) 71-48 (15-11, 28-11, 14-14, 14-12)

 

2.       Haryana (Pardeep Chauhan 22, Vikas Kumar 19, Himanshu 14) bt Indian Railways (Somveer Chahal 20, Naveen Kumar Yadav 9, Ashishek Rathee 6, Pankaj Rathee 6) 76-66 (17-12, 17-19, 18-23, 24-12)

 

Results from 12th January 2017

WOMEN

Quarterfinals:

1.       Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 60, Sharanjeet Kaur 9, Sangeeta Kaur 9) bt Delhi (Raspreet Sidhu 27, Sushantika 23, Vinti 12) 99-67 (27-18, 24-16, 24-14, 14-19)

2.       Telangana (R. Ramya 34, M. Gayatri 24) bt Tamil Nadu (R. Varshanandini 29, V. Srividhya 11, KK Sruthi 11) 81-70 (23-15, 22-19, 26-13, 10-23)

3.       Indian Railways (Sruthi Menon 17, Madhu Kumari 13, Anjana Daisy Ekka 12) bt Madhya Pradesh (Nima Doma Bhutia 19, Namrata Huda 17) 95-46 (22-4, 23-18, 27-9, 23-15)

4.       Kerala (Jeena PS 22, Poojamol 12, Anjana PG 11) bt Maharashtra (Sakshi Arora 10, Rachel Netto 6, Ketaki Takale 5) 73-30 (18-2, 12-13, 25-5, 18-10)

Pre-Quarterfinals:

1.       Madhya Pradesh (Nima Doma Bhutia 24, Sakshi Pandey 16) bt Rajasthan (Nisha 32) 77-74 (16-14, 19-17, 21-22, 21-21)

2.       Maharashtra (Shireen Limaye 34, Rupali Tripathi 12)bt Karnataka (Priyanka P. 22, Bhandavya Gowda 16) 62-61 (15-12, 17-14, 15-19, 15-16)

MEN:

Quarterfinals:

1.       Punjab (Talwinder Jit Singh Sahi 27, Rajveer Singh 27, Arshpreet Bhullar 22, Gurvinder Singh 20) bt Indian Railways (Gagandeep Singh 25, Himanshu Sharma 20, Vijender Kumar 13, Palpreet Singh 10) 101-83 (21-23, 29-20, 20-18, 31-22)

2.       Tamil Nadu (P. Jeevanantham 17, G. Siva Balan 11, Prasanna Venkatesh 9, Pratham Singh 9) bt Kerala (Alvin Baby 19, Ajeeth Sugunan 10, Gineeb Binny 8) 72-52 (21-10, 19-8, 15-18, 17-16)

3.       Rajasthan (Bharatdeep 23, Vinod Kumar 17, Loon Singh 13, Sharad 13) bt Karnataka (Anil Kumar 21, Arvind Arumugam 19, Navin 12) 83-70 (21-12, 14-19, 23-26, 25-13)

4.       Uttarakhand (Trideep Rai 17, Amritpal Singh 10) bt Haryana (Pardeep Chauhan 14) 60-35 (30-10, 19-14, 2-5, 9-6)

Pre-Quarterfinals:

1.       Rajasthan (Sharad Dadhich 25, Vinod Kumar 22, Bharatdeep Singh 11) bt Gujarat (Shafiq Shaikh 19, Harpal Sinh 12, Indervijaysinh Gohil 9) 83-64 (27-14, 18-13, 17-21, 21-16) 

2.       Haryana (Vikas Kumar 19, Pardeep Chauhan 17) bt Odisha (Ashok Kumar Nayak 21, Sahid Khan 12) 73-63 (18-20, 21-24, 22-8, 12-11)

 

FINAL LEAGUE STANDINGS

* Win-Loss record in () brackets

*Current standings within group given before the name of the state

*Level 1 teams assured of going through to the knockout stages are given in green highlights

*Bottom placed Level 1 teams at risk of relegation to level 2 are given in red highlights

*Top two Level 2 teams that will be elevated to Level 1/prequarterfinal rounds are given in blue highlights.

*4th placed Level 1 teams which will play the pre-quarterfinals are also given in blue highlights

* Yellow highlights pertain to information to be confirmed. 

Level 1 includes Group A and B teams,  and Level 2 comprises Groups C to F.

 

(MEN)

GROUP “A”

GROUP “B”

GROUP “C”

GROUP “D”

GROUP “E”

GROUP “F”

5. SERVICES (DNP)

1. UTTRAKHAND (4-0)

2. DELHI (3-1)

2. TELANGANA (3-1)

2. MAHARASHTRA (3-1)

3. WEST BENGAL (1-2)

2. PUNJAB (1-2)

2. TAMIL NADU (3-1)

3. CHANDIGARH (2-2)

2. BIHAR (2-2)

5. ARUNACHAL PRADESH (0-4)

2. ANDHRA PRADESH (2-1)

1. KARNATAKA (3-0)

3. INDIAN RAILWAY (2-2)

4. GOA (1-3)

2. HIMACHAL PRADESH (2-2)

3. JAMMU & KASHMIR (2-2)

4. JHARKHAND (0-3)

3. KERALA (1-2)

4. GUJARAT (1-3)

1. RAJASTHAN (4-0)

1. PUDUCHERRY (3-1)

1. ODISHA (4-0)

1. MADHYA PRADESH (3-0)

4. HARYANA (1-2)

5. CHHATTISGARH (0-4)

5. SIKKIM (0-4)

4. TRIPURA (0-4)

4. UTTAR PRADESH (1-3)

 

 

(WOMEN)

GROUP “A”

GROUP “B”

GROUP “C”

GROUP “D”

GROUP “E”

GROUP “F”

1. INDIAN RAILWAY (4-0)

1. KERALA (4-0)

1. KARNATAKA (3-0)

1. MADHYA PRADESH (3-0)

2. BIHAR (0-3)

2. ANDHRA PRADESH (1-1)

3. TELANGANA (2-2)

3. DELHI (2-2)

2. GUJARAT (2-1)

4. GOA (0-3)

1. CHANDIGARH (3-0)

 

2. CHHATTISGARH (3-1)

2. TAMIL NADU (3-1)

3. HARYANA (1-2)

3. HIMACHAL PRADESH (1-2)

2. JAMMU & KASHMIR (2-1)

1. ODISHA (2-0)

5. PUNJAB (0-4)

5. WEST BENGAL (0-4)

4. UTTARAKHAND (0-3)

2. UTTAR PRADESH (2-1)

3. TRIPURA (1-2)

2. PUDUCHERRY (0-2)

4. MAHARASHTRA (1-3)

4. RAJASTHAN (1-3)

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS- LEAGUE ROUNDS

Results from 11th January 2017 after 8 pm

WOMEN:

Level 1:

Group B:

1.       Kerala (Jeena PS 24) bt Tamil Nadu (R. Varshanandhini 11, KK Sruthi 10) 57-37 (19-12, 20-7, 13-6, 5-12)

MEN:

Level 1:

Group B:

1.       Uttarakhand (Vishesh Bhriguvanshi 26, Amritpal Singh 11, Trideep Rai 10) bt Indian Railways (Gagandeep Singh 14, Palpreet Singh 12, Vijender Kumar 8) 71-55 (18-9, 8-11, 19-18, 26-17)

Winner decides opponent in Pre-Quarterfinal: 

1.       Rajasthan (Vinod Kumar 25, Bharatdeep Singh 20) bt Odisha (K. Sravan Kumar 14, Sahid Khan 9) 69-43 (25-19, 19-4, 20-9, 5-11)

Results from 11th January 2017 up to 8 pm

WOMEN

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 39, Sharanjeet Kaur 24, Sangeeta Kaur 15, Aakansha Singh 12) bt Maharashtra (Shireen Limaye 20, Sakshi Arora 17) 102-65 (26-16, 34-15, 16-16, 26-18)

2.       Indian Railways (Libina MJ 18, Sitamani Tudu 12, Sruthi Menon 12, R. Rajapriyadarshini 10) bt Telangana (Ramya R. 10, Aishwarya Nataraj 8) 84-38 (25-14, 22-5, 12-12, 25-7)

3.       Maharashtra (Shireen Limaye 24, Sakshi Arora 18, Rachel Netto 15) bt Punjab (Nagma Mirza 16, Harpreet Kaur 8, Gauri 8) 65-50 (19-9, 13-17, 21-13, 12-11)

4.       Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 57, Sangeeta Kaur 11) bt Telangana (Ramya R. 27, Suganya 18, M. Gayathri 11, Rachana Silveri 10) 86-68 (22-24, 18-12, 23-18, 23-14)

Group B:

1.       Delhi (Sahiba Maan 18, Monika 15, Raspreet Sidhu 11, Garima Gosain 10, Meena 10) bt West Bengal (Paulami Chatterjee 10) 81-36 (18-10, 15-5, 28-15, 20-6)

2.       Tamil Nadu (V. Srividhya 13, Srividya Shekar 13, M. Keerthi 10) bt Rajasthan (Nisha Sharma 19, Surbhi Nair 7) 66-34 (23-6, 15-12, 15-9, 13-7)

Level 2 to Level 1 Qualifier:

1.       Karnataka (Bhoomika P. 16, Supritha CN 11, Priyanka P. 10) bt Odisha (Rajashree Swain 10) 48-24 (14-9, 12-4, 14-2, 8-8)

2.       Madhya Pradesh (Nima Doma 28, Namrata 13, Sakshi Pandey 11) bt Chandigarh (Kirti 17, Pooja 15) 73-60 (13-12, 21-9, 19-20, 20-19)

Winner decides opponent in Pre-Quarterfinal:

1.       Madhya Pradesh (Sakshi Pandey 26, Nima Doma Bhutia 17, Rimpi Huda 17) bt Karnataka (Priyanka P. 22, Bhandavya HM 20) 72-61 (23-15, 14-15, 16-8, 19-23)

MEN:

Level 1:

Group B:

1.       Tamil Nadu (P. Jeevanantham 21, J. Justin 14, Rikin Pethani 13, R. Hariram 11) bt Gujarat (M. Kasi Rajan 15, Harpal Sinh Waghela 14) 86-43 (26-13, 15-12, 25-12, 20-6)

        

Level 2 to Level 1 Qualifier:

1.       Rajasthan (Vinod Kumar 28, Sharad Dadich 22, Mod Singh 10) bt Madhya Pradesh (Shubham Mishra 28, Harendra Singh Tomer 26, Gagandeep Singh 12) 87-76 (16-20, 20-11, 28-28, 23-17) 

2.       Odisha (Ashok Kumar Nayak 19, Siba Sankar Behera 17, K. Sravan Kumar 14) bt Puducherry (Poovana 16, Hari 13) 91-54 (24-16, 22-16, 23-9, 22-13)

Results from 10th January 2017 after 8 pm

WOMEN

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Gujarat (Arti Godhani 15, Nidhi Tank 10) bt Haryana (Meenu 4, Renu 4, Alisha 4) 36-17 (14-7, 7-0, 12-6, 3-4)

Group E:

1.       Tripura (Riya 16, Anamika 10) bt Bihar (Harshita Kumar 10) 35-14 (7-7, 8-6, 9-1, 11-0)

2.       Chandigarh (Kirti 20, Suman Pannu 14, Akshita 10)bt Jammu and Kashmir (Pearl 18) 55-36 (13-10, 9-10, 19-5, 14-11)

MEN

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Punjab (Rajveer Singh 26, Arshpreet Singh Bhullar 17, Talwinder Jit Singh Sahi 16, Nitesh Kumar 10) bt Haryana (Pardeep Chauhan 23, Naveen 13, Vikas Kumar 9) 84-59 (20-14, 18-18, 30-21, 16-6)

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Rajasthan (Vinod Kumar 35, Sharad Dadaich 15) bt Chandigarh (Ravi Bhardwaj 17, Jatin Shokhanda 15) 71-55 (12-10, 14-10, 23-18, 22-17)

Group D:

1.       Telangana (Nikhil Sai Kumar 14, Shiv Kumar 13, A. Muthukumar 11) bt Himachal Pradesh (Anubhav Sharma 11) 68-37 (21-14, 16-11, 10-7, 21-5)

Group E:

1.       Maharashtra (Rohan Jagtap 19, Subham Yadav 13, Sanket Kalbhor 10, Ashraf Siddique 10) bt Uttar Pradesh (Bhagyansh Gulati 16, Lav Singh 12, Priyanshu 10) 77-60 (28-13, 24-20, 11-10, 14-17)

Group F: 

1.       Madhya Pradesh (Harendra Singh Tomar 40, Goutam 14, Shubham Mishra 13) bt Andhra Pradesh (IBP CH Kumar Varma 23, K. Akhil Reddy 16, Gudupu Ganesh 12) 82-69 (10-15, 22-14, 22-20, 28-20)

 

Results from 10th January 2017 up to 8 pm

WOMEN

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Indian Railways (Madhu Kumari 26, Sruthi Menon 18, Libina MJ 12) bt Punjab (Aakarshan Sandhu 7, Harpreet Kaur 6) 93-33 (37-7, 11-11, 23-5, 22-10)

2.       Telangana (Ramya 16, Rachana 14, Suganya 12) bt Maharashtra (Shireen Limaye 16, Sakshi 12) 61-42 (20-12, 11-17, 16-5, 14-8) 

Group B: 

1.       Delhi (Neha Joshi 16, Monica 15, Raspreet Sidhu 15, Vinti 11) bt Rajasthan (Nisha 13, Kamlesh 11) 82-40 (17-5, 20-6, 21-22 24-7)

 

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Karnataka (Bhandavya 27, Saprita 16, Bhoomika 10)bt Haryana (Meenu 18, Alisha 10, Antim 8) 70-43 (22-17, 28-12, 6-9, 14-5)

2.       Gujarat (Nidhi 21, Krupa 14, Arti 12) bt Uttarakhand (Bhawana 8, Shalu 6) 57-19 (10-1, 21-9, 10-3, 16-6)

3.       Karnataka (Bhoomika 11, Supriya 9, Bhandavya 8)bt Uttarakhand (Priya 4) 55-11 (21-4, 15-0, 11-6, 8-1)

Group D:

1.       Himachal Pradesh (Jyotika 18, Poonam 10)bt Goa (Charmaine 10) 43-17 (15-7, 11-4, 8-2, 9-4) 

2.       Madhya Pradesh (Sakshi Pandey 22, Nima Doma 14, Namrata Huda 10) bt Uttar Pradesh (Vaishnavi Yadav 14, Shivani 14, Kavya 12) 69-68 (21-19, 9-12, 17-14, 22-28)

Group E:

1.       Chandigarh (Yogitha 17, Kirthi 16, Pooja 10) bt Tripura (Anamika 10) 50-19 (10-7, 12-2, 13-5, 15-5)

2.       Jammu and Kashmir (Pearl 21) bt Bihar (Kritika 7) 28-13 (4-0, 3-5, 13-7, 8-1)

Group F: 

1.       Odisha (Rajshree 14, Jayashree 14, Urvasi 12) bt Andhra Pradesh (BPS Jyothi 10, P. Lakshmi 8) 52-32 (13-10, 8-16, 17-0, 14-6)

 

MEN

Level 1:

Group B:

1.       Uttarakhand (Vishesh Bhriguvanshi 21, Trideep Rai 9, Amritpal Singh 8) bt Chhattisgarh (Rajesh 14) 65-36 (25-7, 18-12, 14-6, 8-11) 

2.      Tamil Nadu (Rikin Pethani 19, Akilan Pari 18, Prasanna Venkatesh 13) bt Indian Railways (Palpreet Singh 19, Vijender Kumar 11, Gagandeep Singh 11) 80-62 (28-16, 15-19, 21-14, 16-13)

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Chandigarh (Jatin 15, Sahil 11)bt Goa (Mahir Amir 6) 50-28 (12-4, 12-8, 16-7, 10-9)

2.       Rajasthan (Mod Singh 17, Loon Singh 17, B. Singh 13, Abhimanyu Singh 12) bt Delhi (Vishal Kumar Gupta 24, Rachit 22) 88-86 (25-22, 15-17, 19-19, 18-11, Extra time 11-9) 

3.       Goa (Daniel Vas 11, Roger 10, Shielton 10, Dekence Gavali 10) bt Sikkim (Abhishek 18, Gaurav 12) 60-42 (14-9, 6-9, 16-9, 24-15)

Group D:

1.       Puducherry (Poovana 31, Achuthan 18, Vinod 10) bt Tripura (Ratandeep 25) 75-32 (16-12, 19-9, 24-5, 16-6) 

2.       Bihar (Sanjeev Kumar 23, Deepak Kumar 12, Vishnu Kumar 11) bt Puducherry (Achuthan 20) 53-39 (21-4, 16-8, 15-11, 1-16)

Group E:

1.       Odisha (K. Sravan Kumar 20, Sahid Khan 18, Sashikanta Mohanty 13, Ashok Kumar Nayak 13) bt Uttar Pradesh (Atal Rai 18, Bhagyansh Gulati 18) 74-54 (19-11, 21-10, 17-16, 17-17)

2.       Jammu and Kashmir (Kunal 11, Ranbir 11) bt Arunachal Pradesh (Mohit 7) 49-21 (11-3, 15-7, 16-4, 7-7)

Results from 9th January 2017 after 7.30 pm

WOMEN

Level 2:

Group F:

  1. Andhra Pradesh (B Purna Sai Jyothi 19, SK Hafijunnisha 19) bt Puducherry (Suganya 12, Manjula 11, Sona Priyanka 11) 54-42 (13-11, 16-5, 10-6, 15-20)

MEN

Level 1:

Group B:

1.       Indian Railways (Palpreet Singh 29, Himanshu Sharma 19, Gagandeep Singh 14) bt Gujarat (Harpal Singh 15, Shafik Shaikh 11, Kasi Ranjan 10) 83-61 (21-19, 31-25, 20-7, 11-10)

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Delhi (Rachit 18, Vishal Gupta 12, Shubham 8)bt Chandigarh (Ravi Bhardwaj 13, Sumit Grewal 11) 75-36 (23-9, 15-6, 23-17, 14-4)

Group E: 

1.       Maharashtra (Ashish R. 12, Akshad K. 10, Aaron M. 10) bt Arunachal Pradesh (Aryan Modi 12) 58-24 (16-1, 19-6, 15-8, 8-9)

 

Results from 9th January 2017 up to 7.30 pm

WOMEN

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Indian Railways (Madhu 20, Sitamani Tudu 14, R. Rajapriyadharshini 14, Anitha Paul-Durai 11) bt Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 42, Sharanjeet Kaur 17) 71-68 (15-14, 26-17, 17-19, 13-18)

2.       Telangana (Trittymol Joseph 16, Gayathri 15, Ramya 14, Aishwarya Nataraj 9) bt Punjab (Nagma Mirza 14, Gauri 9) 71-43 (20-10, 20-10, 24-23, 7-0)

Group B:

1.       Kerala (Jeena PS 22, Anjana PG 12, Rojamol 11) bt Delhi (Raspreet Sidhu 29) 80-44 (22-18, 25-3, 15-11, 18-12)

2.       Tamil Nadu (KK Sruti 15, K. Prithi 13, S. Srividhya 12) bt West Bengal (Neha Singh 5) 74-23 (21-3, 16-10, 17-4, 20-6)

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Haryana (Alisha 17, Anju 14, Antim 13) bt Uttarakhand (Rida Fatima 5) 47-10 (12-3, 5-2, 13-3, 17-2)

Group D:

1.       Madhya Pradesh (Nima Doma 17, Rimpi Huda 8) bt Himachal Pradesh (Jyotika 15) 47-27 (12-8, 9-6, 12-10, 14-3)

2.       Uttar Pradesh (Vaishnavi 16, Harshita 10, Kavya 10) bt Goa (Charmaine 5) 49-8 (19-9, 14-2, 3-6, 13-0)

MEN

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Karnataka (Anil Kumar 26, Rajesh Uppar 14, Naveen 13, Arvind Arumugam 12) bt Haryana (Pardeep 24, Vikas Mor 16, Naveen 15) 76-73 (23-21, 13-11, 23-24, 17-17)

2.       Kerala (Akhil AR 29, Albin Baby 20) bt Punjab (Gurvinder Singh 22, Arshpreet Singh 19, Talwinder Singh 16) 88-77 [15-18, 24-18, 25-21, 24-20]

 

Group B:

1.       Indian Railways (Palpreet Singh 30) bt Chhattisgarh (Rudraks M 22, Amit Rai 9) 64-53 (14-9, 8-17, 25-14, 17-13)

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Chandigarh (Sahil S 13, Amit Bishla 12, Jungsher 10, Karandeep Singh 10) bt Sikkim (Abhishek 10) 77-18 (21-6, 21-7, 15-1, 20-4)

2.       Telangana (Nikhil Sai Kumar 17, A. Muthukumar 15, Chris Viresh 13) bt Bihar (Sanjeev Kumar 12, Manvendra 12, Vishnu Kumar 8) 65-39 (16-19, 15-7, 12-8, 22-5)

3.       Delhi (Sachin Sharma 14, Himanshu Sharma 10)bt Goa (Dillano Marchon 10) 63-31 (19-8, 13-7, 19-16, 12-0)

4.       Rajasthan (Vinod Kumar 22, Sharad 16, Saurabh 12) bt Sikkim (Gaurav Tyagi 10) 82-27 (27-6, 19-7, 26-5, 10-9)

Group D:

1.       Himachal Pradesh (Sushant 18, Aman 10) bt Tripura (Ratandeep Singh 14, Sahil 12) 56-34 (18-8, 13-6, 11-8, 14-12)

2.       Bihar (Sanjeev Kumar 30, Vishnu Kumar 16) bt Tripura (Pradeep 8, Abhi 6) 70-31 (22-7, 18-10, 17-10, 13-4)

3.       Puducherry (Achuthan 18, Vinod 13, Hari 12) bt Himachal Pradesh (Anubhav 12, Aman 9) 68-47 (18-14, 15-11, 14-12, 21-10)

Group E:

1.       Odisha (Sheikh Aftab 23, RK Sahu 15) bt Arunachal Pradesh (Himanshu 14) 63-33 (12-2, 13-11, 12-9, 26-11)

2.       Jammu and Kashmir (Ranbir 20, Shubham Bhardwaj 20) bt Uttar Pradesh (Lalit 15, Aman 13, Bhagyansh Gulati 11) 68-59 (16-11, 15-19, 17-16, 20-13)

Group F:

1.       Madhya Pradesh (Shubham 20, Harsh 17) bt West Bengal (Manpreet Singh 13, Arka Shah 10) 68-47 (19-15, 8-13, 23-12, 18-7) 

2.       Andhra Pradesh (S. Mahesh 15, G. Ganesh 13, GV Reddy 11) bt Jharkhand (RA Jojo 17, S. Singh 12) 74-48 (22-13, 14-17, 21-11, 17-7)

 

Results from 8th January 2017 after 7 pm

WOMEN

Level 1:

Group B:

1.       Tamil Nadu (Srividya SS 26, M. Keerthi 21, R. Varsha N. 13)bt Delhi (Raspreet Sidhu 37, Sushantika Chakravorty 12, Vinti 10) 72-68 (16-16, 22-25, 19-14, 15-13)

2.       Kerala (Anjana PG 19, Poojamol KS 15) bt Rajasthan (Nisha 9, Kamlesh 8) 64-23 (23-4, 16-8, 17-3, 8-8)

Level 2:

Group D:

1.       Madhya Pradesh (Nima Doma 17, Sakshi Pandey 12) bt Goa (Keziah 4) 42-16 (12-0, 6-5, 8-4, 16-7)

2.       Uttar Pradesh (Vaishnavi 24, Shivani 10) bt Himachal Pradesh (Muskan 10) 43-19 (15-0, 9-7, 10-8, 9-4)

MEN

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Haryana (Pardeep 18, Vinit 13) bt Kerala (Gineeb Benny 14, Ashwin Philip 9) 72-67 [15-20, 21-20, 20-17, 16-10]

Group B:

1.       Uttarakhand (Amritpal Singh 28, Vishesh Bhriguvanshi 18, Trideep Rai 14) bt Tamil Nadu (Prasanna Venkatesh 24, Akhilan Pari 12, Vineeth Revi Mathew 10) 69-67 [17-19, 13-12, 14-18, 25-18] 

Level 2:

Group D:

1.       Telangana (A. Muthukumar 26, M. Vijay Kumar 15, Nikhil Sai Kumar 10) bt Tripura (Ratandeep Singh 10, Sahil 10) 59-33 (19-7, 19-11, 19-2, 2-13)

Group F: 

1.       Andhra Pradesh (Varma 22, Pavan 10, Venkat 10) bt West Bengal (Ranjoy 14) 62-37 (7-10, 22-10, 16-8, 17-9)

 2.       Madhya Pradesh (Harendra Tomar 16, Shubham 12, Jasveer 10) bt Jharkhand (Rohit Jojo 11) 63-27 (21-6, 16-9, 17-5, 9-7)

 

Results from 8th January 2017 till 7 pm

WOMEN

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Railways (Anitha Paul Durai 19, Sitamani Tudu 13) bt Maharashtra (Shireen Limaye 13) 67-21 (16-13, 18-2, 21-4, 12-2)

2.       Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 40, Sharanjeet Kaur 20, Gulabsha Ali 14) bt Punjab (Gauri 7) 95-26 (33-4, 23-10, 21-4, 18-8)

Group B:

1.       Rajasthan (Kamlesh T. 35, Nisha Sharma 14) bt West Bengal (Poushali Datta 21, Rupkatha Chatterjee 13, Poulami Chatterjee 11) 83-65 (13-21, 17-16, 24-14, 29-14)

Level 2:

Group E:

1.       Jammu and Kashmir (Pearl 24) bt Tripura (Anamika 8) 37-15 (13-7, 7-3, 3-2, 14-3)

2.       Chandigarh (Yogitha 16, Kirti 9) bt Bihar (Ritika 6) 38-10 (6-4, 13-0, 9-3, 10-3)

MEN

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Karnataka (Anil Kumar 30, Arvind Arumugam 28, Karthickeyan 11) bt Punjab (R Singh 28, G Singh 21, Arshpreet Bhullar 12) 83-79 (19-15, 16-24, 25-19, 23-21)

Group B:

1.       Tamil Nadu (Vineeth Revi Mathew 19, Rikin Pethani 14) bt Chhattisgarh (Rudrak SM 20) 90-39 (29-16, 23-6, 19-9, 19-8)

2.       Uttarakhand (Amritpal Singh 30, Vishesh Bhriguvanshi 17) bt Gujarat (D Pulva 13, Sy. Shake 11) 98-50 (36-17, 24-9, 24-15, 14-9)

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Rajasthan (Vinod Kumar 13, Sharad 11, Bharat Deep 10) bt Goa (Roger Fernandes 4, Shielton Messias 4) 65-34 (18-8, 14-3, 18-7, 15-16)

2.       Delhi (Mohit 15, Sachin 12, Sukrit 12) bt Sikkim (Abhisha Tyagi 10) 78-20 (30-9, 11-1, 25-3, 12-7)

Group D:

1.       Himachal Pradesh (Aman 15, Sushant 12, Santosh 10) bt Bihar (Sanjeev Kumar 14, Manvendra Kumar 14) 56-43 (10-8, 14-8, 17-11, 15-16)

Group E:

1.       Odisha (Ashok Nayak 20, K Sravan Kumar 18) bt Jammu & Kashmir (Ranbir Singh 18, Amanjot Singh 15) 72-61 (21-11, 22-13, 14-9, 15-28)

2.       Uttar Pradesh (Lav Singh 17, Aman Choudhary 14, Bhagyansh Gulati 10) bt Arunachal Pradesh (Mohit Chauhan 10) 59-25 (18-8, 18-6, 12-7, 11-4)

3.       Odisha (SS Behera 28, AK Nayak 20, Sahid Khan 12, K. Sarvan Kumar 10) bt Maharashtra (Sanket K 26, Nikhil Atre 18) 76-75 (23-14, 27-15, 10-15, 16-31)

 

Results from 7th January 2017

WOMEN

Level 1:

Group B:

1.       Kerala (Jeena PS 16, Elizabeth 12) bt West Bengal (Paulami 5, Neha 5) 66-21 (18-5, 18-5, 14-5, 16-6)

Level 2:

Group C:

1.       Karnataka (Bhandavya HM 28, Priyanka 15) bt Gujarat (Aarti 15, Nidhi 7) 66-32 (16-14, 26-03, 14-8, 10-12)

Group F:

1.       Odisha (J Bakshy 23, S Panda 18) bt Puducherry (Manjula 9) 61-24 (25-8, 21-5, 9-9, 6-2)

MEN

Level 1:

Group A:

1.       Karnataka (Anil Kumar BK 29, Arvind A 17, Navin Raj 16) bt Kerala (Akhil AR 23, Ashin Xavior 20) 72-68 (20-15, 10-20, 22-15, 20-18)

Group B:

1.       Gujarat (Harpal Singh 23, Dhval Ulva 15, Kasi Rajan 11) bt Chhattisgarh (Rudraksu 25, P Rajesh 12) 57-51 (19-14, 15-11, 8-14, 15-12)

Level 2:

Group D:

1.       Puducherry (Poovanna 19, Achuthan 11) bt Telangana (PV Nikhil Sai Kumar 17, H Muthu Kumar 15) 62-58 (22-5, 15-17, 17-20, 8-16)

Group E:

1.       Maharashtra (Karthik 18, Shubham 17) bt Jammu & Kashmir (Ranbir 10) 73-51 (22-15, 20-17, 17-12, 14-7)

Group F:

1.       West Bengal (Manpreet 20, Amrit Singh 12) bt Jharkhand (Sukdeep Singh 11, Arshad Khan 7) 63-31 (22-11, 24-6, 16-7, 1-7)

 

LEAGUE ROUND FIXTURES

 

 

07.01.2017

Court - 1

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

1

JHARKHAND

Vs

WEST BENGAL

M-F

08.00 AM

31 – 63

2

GUJARAT

Vs

CHHATTISGARH

M-B

09.30 AM

57 - 51

3

KARNATAKA

Vs

GUJARAT

W-C

11.00 AM

66 – 32

4

KERALA

Vs

WEST BENGAL

W-B

12.30 PM

66 - 21

MATCHES COMMENCE AFTER INAUGURATION

5

KARNATAKA

Vs

KERALA

M-A

06.00 PM

72 - 68

6

TELANGANA

Vs

PUDUCHERRY

M-D

07.30 PM

58 - 62

                 

 

Court – 2

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

7.

ODISHA

Vs

PUDCHERRY

W-F

08.00 AM

61 - 24

               

07.01.2017

Court – 3 PETIT SEMINARE SCHOOL

 

MATCHES COMMENCED AFTER INAUGURATION

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

8.

MAHARASHTRA

Vs

JAMMU & KASHMIR

M-E

 

73 - 51

9.

ODISHA

Vs

ARUNACHAL PRADESH

M-E

 

 

 

08.01.2017

REVISED (ONLY FOR COURT NO. 1)

Court – 1 INDOOR COURT RAJIV GANDHI STADIUM

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

10

TAMIL NADU

Vs

CHHATTISGARH

M-B

07.00 AM

90 - 39

11

GUJARAT

Vs

UTTARAKHAND

M-B

08.30 AM

50 – 98

12

INDIAN RAILWAYS

Vs

MAHARASHTRA

W-A

09.45 AM

67-21

RE-REVISED

13

WEST BENGAL

Vs

RAJASTHAN

WB

02.00 PM

65-83

14

PUNJAB

Vs

KARNATAKA

MA

03.15 PM

79-83

15

CHHATTISGARH

Vs

PUNJAB

WA

04.30 PM

95-26

16

KERALA

Vs

HARYANA

MA

05.45 PM

67-72

17

UTTARAKHAND

Vs

TAMIL NADU

MB

07.00 PM

69-67

18

TAMIL NADU

Vs

DELHI

WB

08.15 PM

72-68

19

KERALA

Vs

RAJASTHAN

WB

09.30 PM

64-23

               

 

Court – 2 OUTDOOR COURT AT THE RAJIV GANDHI STADIUM

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

20

JAMMU & KASHMIR

Vs

TRIPURA

WE

04.00 PM

37-15

21

BIHAR

Vs

CHANDIGARH

WE

05.15 PM

10-38

 

Court – 3 PETIT SEMINARE SCHOOL

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

27

JAMMU & KASHMIR

Vs

ODISHA

M-E

07.00 AM

61 - 72

22

RAJASTHAN

Vs

GOA

MC

03.00  PM

65-34

23

MAHARASHTRA

Vs

ODISHA

ME

04.15 PM

75-76

24

TELANGANA

Vs

TRIPURA

MD

05.30 PM

59-33

25

MADHYA PRADESH

Vs

GOA

WD

06.45 PM

42-16

26

WEST BENGAL

Vs

ANDHRA PRADESH

MF

08.00 PM

37-62

 

Court – 4 PETIT SEMINARE SCHOOL

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

28

DELHI

Vs

SIKKIM

MC

03.00  PM

78-20

29

UTTAR PRADESH

Vs

ARUNACHAL PRADESH

ME

04.15 PM

59-29

30

BIHAR

Vs

HIMACHAL PRADESH

MD

05.30 PM

43-56

31

HIMACHAL  PRADESH

Vs

UTTAR PRADESH

WD

06.45 PM

19-43

32

JHARKHAND

Vs

MADHYA PRADESH

MF

08.00 PM

27-63

 

09.01.2017

Court – 1 INDOOR COURT RAJIV GANDHI STADIUM

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

33

INDIAN RAILWAYS

Vs

CHHATTISGARH

MB

07.00 AM

64-53

34

KARNATAKA

Vs

HARYANA

MA

08.15 AM

76-73

35

INDIAN RAILWAYS

Vs

CHHATTISGARH

WA

09.30.AM

71-68

36

KERALA

Vs

DELHI

WB

10.45 AM

80-44

37

PUNJAB

Vs

KERALA

MA

12.00 PM

77-88

38

HIMACHAL PRADESH

Vs

PUDUCHERRY

MD

01.15 PM

47-68

39

TELANGANA

Vs

PUNJAB

WA

02.30 PM

 

40

TAMIL NADU

Vs

WEST BENGAL

WB

03.45 PM

 

41

DELHI

Vs

CHANDIGARH

MC

05.00 PM

 

42

INDIAN RAILWAYS

Vs

GUJARAT

MB

06.15 PM

 

               

 

Court – 2 OUTDOOR COURT AT THE RAJIV GANDHI STADIUM

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

43

HARYANA

Vs

UTTARAKHAND

WC

07.30 AM

47-10

44

ARUNACHAL PRADESH

Vs

ODISHA

ME

08.45 AM

33-63

 

Court – 3 PETIT SEMINARE SCHOOL

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

 

10TH JAN @ 8:30 PM

Vs

 

 

 

 

46

TELANGANA

Vs

BIHAR

MD

08.15 AM

65-39

47

UTTAR PRADESH

Vs

JAMMU & KASHMIR

ME

09.30 AM

 

48

WEST BENGAL

Vs

MADHYA PRADESH

MF

03.00 PM

47-68

50

MADHYA PRADESH

Vs

HIMACHAL PRADESH

WD

04.15 PM

47-27

51

ANDHRA PRADESH

Vs

PUDUCHERRY

WF

05.30 PM

 

45

CHANDIGARH

Vs

SIKKIM

MC

07.00 AM

77-18

 

Court – 4 PETIT SEMINARE SCHOOL

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

52

DELHI

Vs

GOA

MC

07.00 AM

63-31

53

HIMACHAL PRADESH

Vs

TRIPURA

MD

08.15 AM

56-34

 

SHIFTED TO 8:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

55

ANDHRA PRADESH

Vs

JHARKHAND

MF

03.00 PM

74-48

56

RAJASTHAN

Vs

SIKKIM

MC

04.15 PM

82-27

57

BIHAR

Vs

TRIPURA

MD

05.30 PM

70-31

58

GOA

Vs

UTTAR PRADESH

WD

06.45 PM

 

54

MAHARASHTRA

Vs

ARUNACHAL PRADESH

ME

09.30 AM

 

            

10.01.2017

Court – 1 INDOOR COURT RAJIV GANDHI STADIUM

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

59

TRIPURA

Vs

PUDUCHERRY

MD

07.00 AM

 

60

KARNATAKA

Vs

HARYANA

WC

08.15 AM

 

61

INDIAN RAILWAYS

Vs

PUNJAB

WA

09.30.AM

 

62

TELAGANA

Vs

MAHARASHTRA

WA

10.45 AM

 

63

UTTARAKHAND

Vs

CHHATTISGARH

MB

12.00 PM

 

64

DELHI

Vs

RAJASTHAN

MC

01.15 PM

 

65

PUDUCHERRY

Vs

BIHAR

MD

02.30 PM

 

66

TELANGANA

Vs

HIMACHAL PRADESH

MD

03.45 PM

 

67

INDIAN RAILWAYS

Vs

TAMIL NADU

MB

05.00 PM

 

68

MAHARASHTRA

Vs

UTTAR PRADESH

ME

06.15 PM

 

 

PUNJAB

Vs

HARYANA

MA

07.30 PM

 

               

 

 

Court – 3 PETIT SEMINARE SCHOOL

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

69

GUJARAT

Vs

UTTARAKHAND

WC

07.00 AM

 

70

CHANDIGARH

Vs

TRIPURA

WE

08.15 AM

 

71

GOA

Vs

HIMACHAL PRADESH

WD

09.30.AM

 

72

ODISHA

Vs

UTTAR PRADESH

ME

10.45 AM

 

73

ANDHRA PRADESH

Vs

ODISHA

WF

03.00 PM

 

74

KARNATAKA

Vs

UTTARAKHAND

WC

04.15 PM

 

75

GUJARAT

Vs

HARYANA

WC

05.30 PM

 

76

ANDHRA PRADESH

Vs

MADHYA PRADESH

MF

06.45 PM

 

 

Court – 4 PETIT SEMINARE SCHOOL

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

77

CHANDIGARH

Vs

GOA

MC

07.00 AM

 

78

RAJASTHAN

Vs

SIKKIM

MC

08.15 AM

 

79

BIHAR

Vs

JAMMU & KASHMIR

WE

09.30.AM

 

80

ARUNACHAL PRADESH

Vs

JAMMU & KASHMIR

ME

10.45 AM

 

81

GOA

Vs

SIKKIM

MC

03.00 PM

 

82

MADHYA PRADESH

Vs

UTTAR PRADESH

WD

04.15 PM

 

83

BIHAR

Vs

TRIPURA

WE

05.30 PM

 

84

CHANDIGARH

Vs

JAMMU & KASHMIR

WE

06.45 PM

 

85

DELHI

Vs

RAJASTHAN

WB

08.00 PM

 

 

 

11.01.2017

Court – 1 INDOOR COURT RAJIV GANDHI STADIUM

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

86

CHHATTISGARH

Vs

MAHARASHTRA

WA

07.00 AM

 

87

INDIAN RAILWAYS

Vs

TELANGANA

WA

08.15 AM

 

88

KERALA

Vs

TAMIL NADU

WB

09.30 AM

 

89

TAMIL NADU

Vs

GUJARAT

MB

10.45 AM

 

QUALIFYING

90

C1

Vs

F1

MEN

12.00 PM

 

91

D1

Vs

E1

MEN

01.15 PM

 

92

W/O     C1/ F1

Vs

W/O D1/E1

WOMEN

03.30 PM

 

 

93

PUNJAB

Vs

MAHARASHTRA

WA

04.45 PM

 

94

TELANGANA

Vs

CHHATTISGARH

WA

06.00 PM

 

95

INDIAN RAILWAYS

Vs

UTTARAKHAND

MB

07.15 PM

 

QUALIFYING

96

W/O      C1/F1

Vs

W/O D1/E1

MEN

08.30 PM

 

               

 

 

Court – 3 PETIT SEMINARE SCHOOL

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

97

DELHI

Vs

WEST BENGAL

WB

07.00 AM

 

QUALIFYING

98

C1

Vs

F1

WOMEN

08.15 AM

 

 

Court – 4 PETIT SEMINARE SCHOOL                                                                                                                                        

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

Scores

99

TAMIL NADU

Vs

RAJASTHAN

WB

07.00 AM

 

QUALIFYING

100

D1

Vs

E1

WOMEN

08.15 AM

 

 

  

F

Facebook

Follow us on Instagram


See all photos

Meet the Teams

The Indian national basketball teams comprise Senior, U19 (Junior), U16 (Youth) and U13 squads in both genders. Read more...

Contact Us

Basketball Federation of India,
No. 14 Sagar Apartment,
6 Tilak Marg,
Opposite Tilak Marg Police Station,
New Delhi 110001.

Phone 011-23071223 ext. 119
email basketballfederationindia@gmail.com
web www.basketballfederationindia.org

© 2017 Basketball Federation of India   |  Joomla Templates by Joomzilla.com