Geethu Anna Rahul: "I want to be a role model for other youngsters."
John Wooden: “It isn't what you do, but how you do it.”
Vishesh Bhriguvanshi: “I never imagined I’ll be leading the national team.”
Pratham Singh: “My teammates are like my family.”

68th JUNIOR NATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN & WOMEN

ORGANISED BY UTTAR PRADESH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

SHIV NADAR UNIVERSITY, GAUTAM BUDH NAGAR DISTRICT, NOIDA

 

FROM 4TH TO 11TH JUNE 2017

 

Final Standings

 

Standings

Junior Women

Junior Men

1

Tamil Nadu

Punjab

2

Uttar Pradesh

Kerala

3

Kerala

Rajasthan

4

Karnataka

Tamil Nadu

5

Chhattisgarh

Haryana

6

Punjab

Maharashtra

7

Maharashtra

Delhi

8

Madhya Pradesh

Chandigarh

9

Gujarat

Uttar Pradesh

10

Rajasthan

Madhya Pradesh

 

Results - Knockouts

 

Results from 11th June 2017 

Finals 

Men: 

1.       Punjab (Mandeep Singh 33, Gurwinder Singh 27, Princepal Singh 12) bt Kerala (Md Shiraj 22, Joshua George 20, Amal Reghu 16, Sejin Mathew 14) 100-82 (22-12, 20-23, 29-21, 29-26)

Women:

1.       Tamil Nadu (S Pushpa 25, M Nishanthi 15, T Darshini 10) bt Uttar Pradesh (Vaishnavi Yadav 41, Shivani Gupta 9) 69-63 (16-20, 10-14, 20-9, 23-20)

Classification for 3rd & 4th Places

Men:

1.      Rajasthan (Rajeev Kumar 36, Ashish Trivedi 15, Sumeet Kumar 12) bt Tamil Nadu (Sheldin Rashan 18, Arvind Kumar M 16, Shanmugam M 13) 75-68 (18-18, 11, 24, 20-12, 26-14)

Women:

1.       Kerala (Sreekala R 42) bt Karnataka (Sanjana Ramesh 12, Aishwarya VB 11) 68-52 (10-9, 22-18, 21-18, 15-17)

 

Results from 10th June 2017

Semifinals

Men:

1.      Punjab (Mandeep Singh 18, Princepal Singh 15, Kanwar Gurbaz Singh 12, Gurwinder Singh 11) bt Tamil Nadu (Shanmugam M 21, Praveen Kumar 8, Sheldin Rashan 8) 70-54 (16-11, 19-15, 18-15, 17-13)

2.       Kerala (Amal Reghu 35, Joshua George 29, Md Shiraj 10) bt Rajasthan (Sumeet Kumar 25, Rajeev Kumar 24, Ashish Trivedi 17, Abbas Ali 11) 92-86 (21-15, 12-23, 33-29, 26-19)

Women:

  1.      Tamil Nadu (M Nishanthi 23, S Pushpa 14, J Ishwarya 10) bt Karnataka (Sanjana Ramesh 20, Harshitha K 11) 60-47 (16-8, 14-16, 20-11, 10-12)

2.       Uttar Pradesh (Vaishnavi Yadav 41, Shreyasi Vats 15, Shivani Gupta 10) bt Kerala (Sreekala R 15, Aneesha Cleetus 13, Jayalakshmi VJ 9) 75-61 (16-9, 22-27, 19-14, 18-11)

Classification for 5th & 6th Places

Men:

1.       Haryana (Naveen Kumar 35, Rinku 30, Sachin 12) bt Maharashtra (Faisal Khan 26, Danish Qureshi 25, Hitesh Bapna 13) 99-94 (33-18, 8-12, 10-22, 24-23, 24-19)

Women:

 1.       Chhattisgarh (Gulabsha Ali 31, Megha Singh 21) bt Punjab (Sakshi Sharma 23, Prabhjot Kaur 23) 78-58 (17-19, 20-9, 21-12, 20-18)

Classification for 7th & 8th Places

Men:

1.       Delhi (Aditya Singh 22, Manik Hooda 19) bt Chandigarh (Amit Hooda 21, Amit Kumar 11) 60-53 (19-4, 15-13, 10-16, 16-20)

Women:

 1.       Maharashtra (Shruti Sherigar 21, Shreya Dandekar 10) bt Madhya Pradesh (Namrata Hooda 23, Shruti B 8) 73-52 (16-15, 24-5, 11-16, 22-16)

Classification for 5th to 8th Places

Men:

1.       Haryana (Sachin 26, Abhimanyu 15, Rinku 14) bt Chandigarh (Anuj Soni 19, Amit 18, Rahul 12) 70-66 (19-21, 17-14, 19-18, 15-13)

2.       Maharashtra (Faisal Khan 17, Hitesh Bapna 10, Danish Qureshi 7) Delhi (Nitish Beniwal 12, Manik Hooda 9, Aditya Singh 9) 60-45 (16-15, 18-10, 13-12, 13-8)

Women:

 1.       Chhattisgarh (Gulabsha Ali 36, Megha Singh 11) bt Maharashtra (Shruti Sherigar 19, Sakshi Kotian 14) 75-49 (25-10, 20-8, 16-20, 14-11)

2.       Punjab (Sakshi Sharma 14, Prabhjot Kaur 14, Rajandeep Kaur 12) bt Madhya Pradesh (Vanshita Goswami 17) 48-47 (6-11, 12-13, 16-8, 14-15)

Classification for 9th & 10th Places

Men:

1.       Uttar Pradesh (Prasun Mishra 14, Shivendra Pandey 12, Amit Singh 10, Bhagyansh Gulati 10) bt Madhya Pradesh (Yogesh Jadoun 15, Vishwjeet Choudhary 12) 72-39 (23-10, 16-8, 14-13, 18-8) 

Women:

1.       Gujarat (Hetushree Sorathiya 13, Ria Dubey 12) bt Rajasthan (Yashika Singhal 11, Kanika Singh Rajawat 8) 53-41 (20-7, 13-19, 18-8, 2-7)

 

Results from 9th June 2017

Quarterfinals

Men:

1.       Tamil Nadu (Sheldin Roshan 25, Arvind KM 16, Manoj Kumar 11) bt Maharashtra (Faisal 17, Sameer 14, Danish 8) 83-66 (27-23, 19-16, 21-13, 16-14)

2.       Rajasthan (Ashish 18, Rajeev 18, Abash 15) bt Chandigarh (Amit 37, Rahul 21, Yunus 14) 88-82 (19-19, 20-24, 32-24, 17-15)

3.       Punjab (Gurwinder 18, Swapnil Sharma 14, Vinay KR 14, Kanwar Gurbaz 13)bt Delhi (Aarav 14, Aditya 12) 88-43 (22-10, 21-11, 19-14, 26-8)

4.       Kerala (Amal Reghu 28, Muhammad Shiras 27, Sejin Mathew 10) bt Haryana (Rinku 21, Naveen 16, Abhimanyu 16) 85-82 (18-15, 17-16, 25-22, 25-29)

Women:

1.       Kerala (Sreekala 42, Lithara KC 13, Aneesha 12) bt Maharashtra (Shruti Sherigar 20, SN Dandekar 14) 86-71 (14-13, 24-15, 25-14, 23-29)

2.       Karnataka (Rajvi Jain 16, Sanjana 11, Aastha 9) bt Punjab (Sakshi 17, Pramjot 14) 61-49 (18-12, 16-16, 11-15, 16-6)

3.       Uttar Pradesh (Vaishnavi Yadav 43, Shreyasi 21, Shivani 17) bt Chhattisgarh (Manisha 26, Gulabsha Ali 12) 94-67 (26-15, 34-17, 22-21, 12-14)

4.       Tamil Nadu (S. Pushpa 23, J. Ishwarya 14) bt Madhya Pradesh (Isha 11) 70-38 (17-10, 22-13, 19-7, 12-8)

 

Pre-quarterfinals

Men:

1.       Delhi (Manik Hooda 29, Aditya 26, Nitish 16) bt Madhya Pradesh (Yogesh 21, Sudhanshu 16, Puneet 10) 82-73 (18-16, 26-25, 15-14, 23-18)

2.       Haryana (Rinku 40, Naveen 18, Sachin 12) bt Uttar Pradesh (Prasun 24, Akshay 15) 84-60 (15-17, 21-12, 20-11, 28-20)

Women:

  1.     Madhya Pradesh (Vanshita 24, Namraya 23, Isha Chouhan 13) bt Gujarat (Tavleen 24, Jahnvi 15) 79-70 (21-15, 10-12, 25-19, 12-22, Overtime 11-2)

2.       Uttar Pradesh (Vaishnavi Yadav 33, Reena 14, Shivani 11)bt Rajasthan (Ishika 23, Kanika 17, Yashika 14) 86-66 (22-12, 19-17, 21-23, 24-14)

 

Relegation match (Level 1 to Level 2)

Men:

1.       Telangana (Vipin 25, Pradeep Singh 14, K. Srinivasan 12) bt Chhattisgarh (Salim Ali 15, Anurag Dubey 11) 65-51 (22-14, 11-12, 17-15, 15-10) 

Women:

1.       Delhi (Meena 14, Aruni 11, Sushantika 8) bt Haryana (Tanisha 13, Komal 9) 58-41 (21-11, 15-6, 8-12, 14-12)

 

Loser Knockout Final

Women:

1.       Chandigarh (Nisha 28, Amrit 12) bt Odisha (Saraswati 16) 59-45 (20-13, 12-7, 13-10, 14-15)

Men:

1.       Gujarat (Harsh 22, Kuldeep 16, Karan 11) bt West Bengal (Saddam 18, Gopal 15, Binod 10) 74-61 (17-24, 15-19, 18-0, 24-18)

 

Loser Knockout Semi-Finals

Men:

1.       WestBengal (Binod 20, Saddam 16, Aditya 13) bt Himachal Pradesh (Jatin 20, Gurkaran 12) 75-54 (15-19, 26-14, 23-15, 11-6)

2.       Gujarat (Karan 17, Harsh 15, Krishna Pal 7)bt Jammu and Kashmir (Sumit 18, Abhinav 11) 68-44 (32-9, 8-8, 15-17, 13-10)

Women:

1.       Odisha (Lipramayee 33) bt Telangana (Nashita 15, BS Rivani 10) 53-39 (17-8, 6-12, 14-7, 16-12)

2.       Chandigarh (Amrit 18, Nisha 16) bt Himachal Pradesh (Arunima 4) 61-12 (27-4, 11-2, 9-2, 14-4)

 

Loser Knockout Quarter-Finals

Women:

1.       Odisha (Lipramayee 18, Anuradha 12) bt Tripura (Aarju 13) 52-23 (23-6, 15-5, 8-8, 6-4)

2.       Chandigarh (Nisha 28, Amrit 19) bt Uttarakhand (Diksha 9, Srishti 7) 67-26 (19-4, 21-3, 18-5, 9-4)

3.       Telangana (Nashita 17, K. Jyothi 9) bt Jharkhand (Riya 9) 50-20 (20-6, 10-6, 14-8, 6-0)

4.       Himachal Pradesh (Muskan C. 15, Poonam 14) bt Goa (Amisha 6, Niharika Singh 6) 47-20 (16-2, 6-6, 15-8, 10-4)

Men:

  1.       Gujarat (Karan 23, Yash 11, Harsh 8) bt Goa (Shaun Arango 8, Kabir 8) 68-35 (25-10, 22-5, 10-15, 11-5)

2.       Jammu and Kashmir (Sumit 25, Rohit 19, Gourav 18) bt Uttarakhand (Riyanshu 26, Shiv 18) 91-76 (16-9, 24-22, 15-29, 36-16)

3.      Odisha (Suresh Das 28, Sarat Nayak 22, Srikanta Jena 14) bt West Bengal (Aditya 23, Alok 21, Binod 16) 101-85 (22-17, 21-28, 30-17, 28-23)

4.       Himachal Pradesh (Jatin Sood 24, Gurkaran Singh 14, Sahil Singh 12) bt Bihar (Mahipal Singh 13, Sukarn Pratap Singh 7) 73-39 (21-8, 13-7, 10-10, 29-14)

 

Qualifying match from Level 2 to Level 1*

* Both these teams have already qualified for Level 1 from Level 2. This match is played for the only reason that the winning team gets to choose its pre-quarterfinals opponents.

Women:

1.       Uttar Pradesh (Vaishnavi Yadav 28, Reena Patel 15) bt Madhya Pradesh (Isha Chouhan 23, Vanshita 14) 81-60 (24-18, 19-15, 22-6, 16-21)

Men:

1.       Uttar Pradesh (Shivendra Pandey 23, Akshay Sharma 18, Bhagyansh Gulati 17, Prasun Mishra 16) bt Madhya Pradesh (Puneet Tripathi 26, Yogesh J 16) 90-60 (11-15, 22-14, 27-16, 30-15)

 

Qualifying matches (Level 2 to Level 1)

Women:

1.       Madhya Pradesh (Saniksha 18, Shruti 8, Shivani 7) bt Andhra Pradesh (Uma Maheshwari 5) 48-18 (16-2, 13-7, 9-4, 10-5)

2.       Uttar Pradesh (Vaishnavi 28, Shreyasi 9)bt West Bengal (Paromita 12, Neha Singh 9) 80-32 (20-12, 23-8, 18-10, 19-2)

Men:

1.       Uttar Pradesh (Prasun 23, Naveen 21, Amit 11) bt Karnataka (Pratyansh 22, Vishnu 17, Vishal 13) 79-74 (17-22, 13-21, 23-15, 26-16)

2.       Madhya Pradesh (Puneet 32, Sudhanshu 21) bt Andhra Pradesh (V. Naga Durga 17, N. Shiva 13) 84-47 (25-10, 21-8, 14-12, 24-17)

 

 

LEAGUE STANDINGS

 * Win-Loss record in () brackets

*Current standings within group given before the name of the state

*Level 1 teams assured of going through to the knockout stages are given in green highlights

*Bottom placed Level 1 teams at risk of relegation to level 2 are given in red highlights

*Top two Level 2 teams that will be elevated to Level 1/prequarterfinal rounds are given in blue highlights.

*4th placed Level 1 teams which will play the pre-quarterfinals are also given in blue highlights

Yellow highlights pertain to information to be confirmed. 

Level 1 includes Group A and B teams, and Level 2 comprises Groups C to F.

 

Men

LEVEL 1

GROUP “A”

GROUP “B”

3. TAMIL NADU
(2-2)

1. KERALA
(4-0)

4. HARYANA
(1-3)

4. DELHI
(1-3)

1. PUNJAB
(4-0)

3. CHANDIGARH
(2-2)

2. RAJASTHAN
(3-1)

2. MAHARASHTRA
(3-1)

5. CHHATTISGARH
(0-4)

5. TELANGANA
(0-4)

LEVEL 2

GROUP “C”

GROUP “D”

GROUP “E”

GROUP “F”

1. MADHYA PRADESH
(2-0)

1. UTTAR PRADESH
(3-0)

2. UTTARAKHAND
(2-1)

3. GOA
(1-2)

2. HIMACHAL PRADESH
(1-1)

2. GUJARAT
(2-1)

3. BIHAR
(1-2)

1. ANDHRA PRADESH
(3-0)

3. JAMMU & KASHMIR
(0-2)

4. JHARKHAND
(0-3)

1. KARNATAKA
(3-0)

2. ODISHA
(2-1)

 

3. WEST BENGAL
(1-2)

4. TRIPURA
(0-3)

4. PUDUCHERRY
(0-3)

 

Women

LEVEL 1

GROUP “A”

GROUP “B”

2. KARNATAKA
(3-1)

1. TAMIL NADU
(4-0)

1. CHHATTISGARH
(4-0)

2. MAHARASHTRA
(3-1)

3. KERALA
(2-2)

5. HARYANA
(0-4)

5. DELHI
(0-4)

T3. PUNJAB
(2-2)

4. GUJARAT
(1-3)

T3. RAJASTHAN
(2-2)

LEVEL 2

GROUP “C”

GROUP “D”

GROUP “E”

GROUP “F”

1. MADHYA PRADESH
(2-0)

1. UTTAR PRADESH
(2-0)

3. GOA
(1-2)

1. ANDHRA PRADESH
(3-0)

2. HIMACHAL PRADESH
(1-1)

3. CHANDIGARH
(0-2)

4. BIHAR
(0-3)

4. ASSAM
(0-3)

3. JHARKHAND
(0-2)

2. ODISHA
(1-1)

2. TELANGANA
(2-1)

3. TRIPURA
(1-2)

 

 

1. WEST BENGAL
(3-0)

2. UTTARAKHAND
(2-1)

 

 

Results - League Matches

 

Results from 8th June 2017

Women:

Level 1

Group A

1.       Gujarat (Tavleen 33, Riya 12) bt Delhi (Meena 25, Shubham 13, Sushantika 11) 56-55 (9-20, 12-9, 14-2, 21-24)

2.       Chhattisgarh (Gulabsha Ali 26, Megha Singh 20, Mahima 17) bt Karnataka (Rajvi Jain 12, Sanjana Ramesh 11) 75-45 (23-13, 12-20, 19-12, 21-0)

Group B

1.       Punjab(Rajandeep 30, Aakarshan 14) bt Rajasthan(Ishika 21, Yashvani 16, Yashika 11, Kanika 11) 71-69 (19-20, 15-10, 13-8, 24-31)

  2.     Tamil Nadu (Pushpa 36, Avanti 16, Dharshini 13, Nishanthi 13) bt Maharashtra (Shreya 14, Anshika 6, Sakshi 6) 91-78 (22-23, 14-18, 30-18, 25-19)

Men:

Level 1

Group A

1.       Punjab (Mandeep Singh 20, Gurwinder Singh 18, Princepal Singh 12) bt Tamil Nadu (Shanmugam M. 15, Arvind Kumar 10) 68-45 (12-6, 9-17, 15-15, 32-7)

2.       Rajasthan (Rajeev 28, Ataol 16, Ashish 12) bt Chhattisgarh (Salim Ali 25, Jatin Kumar 14) 68-52 (16-8, 24-15, 11-16, 17-13)

Group B

1.       Maharashtra bt Chandigarh 24-14 [Match stopped and awarded to Maharashtra]

2.       Delhi (Manik 21, Aditya 17, Nitesh 14) bt Telangana (Srinivasa 14, Dinesh 13) 84-54 (21-15, 22-11, 21-17, 20-11)

 

Results from 7th June 2017 after 8 pm

Men:

Level 1

Group B

1.       Chandigarh (Amit 24, Rahul 14, K. Vishal 13) bt Delhi (Aditya 14, Abhishek Sharma 13) 61-54 (22-11, 24-10, 6-16, 9-17)

 

Results from 7th June 2017 till 8 pm

Women:

Level 1

Group A

1.       Kerala (Jayalakshmi 25, Sreekala 18) bt Delhi (Meena 17) 70-35 (15-13, 14-9, 23-11, 18-2)

2.       Chhattisgarh (Gulabsha Ali 32, Megha Singh 22) bt Gujarat (Ria 14, Jahnvi 11, Tavleen 10) 71-46 (16-9, 14-17, 17-14, 24-6)

Group B

1.       Maharashtra (KS Dongre 14, SP Pinto 14, NV Shahu 12) bt Rajasthan (Ishika Gahlot 17, Yashika 16, KS Rajawat 14) 91-63 (20-19, 25-11, 21-21, 25-12)

2.       Punjab (Rajandeep Kaur 12, Aakarshan Sandhu 12) bt Haryana (Manjeet Nehra 20) 55-28 (21-15, 7-4, 14-2, 13-7)

Men:

Level 1

Group A

1.       Punjab (Kanwar Gurbaz 27, Gurwinder 19, Swapnil Sharma 14) bt Rajasthan (Sumit 23, Ashish 20, Rajeen 10) 91-64 (21-13, 25-18, 16-10, 29-23)

2.       Haryana (Sachin 23, Rinku 20, Naveen 11) bt Chhattisgarh (Salim Ali 35) 63-57 (10-11, 14-21, 19-10, 20-15)

Group B

1.       Kerala (JJ George 16, M Shiras 14, Sejin Mathew 13) bt Maharashtra (Faisal Khan 14, Sameer Qureshi 13, Fauzaan Shaikh 9) 66-50 (17-19, 20-11, 16-8, 13-12)

 

Results from 6th June 2017 after 7 pm

Women:

Level 1

Group B

1.       Rajasthan (Yashika 19, Ishika 17) bt Haryana (Ritwika 11, Meeru 8) 54-40 (12-12, 11-12, 15-5, 16-11)

Level 2

Group C

1.       Madhya Pradesh (Shruti 20, Vanshita G. 18) bt Himachal Pradesh (Jyothika 8) 56-24 (18-6, 14-4, 12-10, 12-4)

Group E

1.       Goa (Amisha L. 8) bt Bihar (Shilpa Rani 5) 29-16 (4-2, 11-6, 7-6, 7-2)

Group F

1.       Tripura (Aarju 13, Sarita 9) bt Assam (Rima Begam 8, Mamtaz 8) 38-24 (2-4, 9-7, 17-6, 10-7)

Men:

Level 1

Group B

1.       Maharashtra (Faizal Khan 19, Fauzaan Shaikh 17, Yash Jiwtode 11, Sameer Qureshi 10) bt Telangana (Vipin Kumar 20, Pradeep Singh 13, A. Harish Verma 12) 69-56 (11-18, 10-16, 23-14, 25-8)

 

Results from 6th June 2017 till 7 pm

Women:

Level 1

Group A

1.       Kerala (Jayalakshmi 8, Lithra 5, Sreekala 5, Aneesha 5) bt Gujarat (Tavleen 12, Ria 7) 48-28 (16-9, 9-3, 11-6, 12-10)

2.       Karnataka (Sanjana Ramesh 18, Harshitha 14, Chandana G. 7) bt Delhi (Meena 16, Sushantika 10) 45-37 (23-7, 9-11, 4-9, 9-10)

Group B

1.       TamilNadu (M. Nishanthi 19, S. Pushpa 14, N. Mridhula 9) bt Punjab (Aakarshan 9, Rajandeep 8, Gagandeep 6) 79-44 (18-13, 24-10, 19-11, 18-10)

Level 2

Group D

1.       Uttar Pradesh (Shreyasi 17, Vaishnavi 14) bt Odisha (Lipramayee 7, Ambika 6) 47-20 (19-2, 11-11, 10-5, 7-2)

Group E

1.       West Bengal (Paromita 29, Babita Das 16) bt Telangana (Nashita Amira 14, R. Jyothi 10, G. Sandhya 10) 77-45 (31-15, 12-6, 18-13, 16-11)

Group F

1.       Andhra Pradesh (Vyshnavi 16, Susmitha 10, N. Padmavathi 8, Uma Maheshwari 8) bt Uttarakhand (Srishti 10) 50-19 (6-4, 14-4, 14-2, 16-9)

Men:

Level 1

Group A

1.       TamilNadu (Arvind KM 20, Sanjai RS 16, Sheldin Roshan 16) bt Haryana (Rinku 33, Manu Bhardwaj 24) 76-72 (11-26, 19-17, 24-19, 22-10)

2.       Punjab (Princepal Singh 18, Swapnil Sharma 16, KG Singh 14) bt Chhattisgarh (Salim Ali 14, Anurag Debey 11) 75-42 (24-12, 25-4, 10-18, 16-8)

Group B

1.       Kerala (Amal Reghu 36, JJ Georges 21, M. Shiras 18) bt Chandigarh (Amir 31, Anuj 28) 92-82 (18-19, 19-25, 28-24, 27-14)

Level 2

Group C

1.       Madhya Pradesh (Yugesh 18, Puneet 14, Rituraj 10) bt Himachal Pradesh (Jatin 15, Sahil 10, Akshay 10, Namneet 10) 71-58 (24-8, 10-16, 11-16, 26-18)

Group D

1.       West Bengal (Gopal 22, Vinod 19, Saddam 17) bt Jharkhand (Ashwini 28, Ranjan Singh 15, Rahul 11) 85-67 (29-19, 18-11, 16-21, 22-16)

Group E

1.       Karnataka (Pratyansh 24, Dev Mishra 20, Vishal 16) bt Uttarakhand (Riyanshu 22, Sarthak 17, Shiv 10, Nishant 10) 77-69 (22-12, 17-16, 18-21, 20-20) 

2.       Bihar (Sukran 17, Gopal 13) bt Tripura (Mohit 19, Sachin 16) 62-43 (12-17, 22-9, 15-6, 13-11)

Group F

1.     Andhra Pradesh (AS Pavan 25, N. Md. Haroon 17, V. Naga Durga 16, SS Krishna 12) bt Odisha (Sarat 21, Suresh 20, Srikanta 14) 88-74 (24-26, 24-18, 22-20, 18-10)

2.       Goa (Shaun 27, Brandon 16) bt Puducherry (S. Satyavanan 28, M. Navneetha 11, VS Lavan 11) 69-61 (13-26, 20-16, 15-10, 21-9

 

Results from 5th June 2017 after 6 pm

Women:

Level 1

Group B

1.      Tamil Nadu (S. Puspa 19, N. Mirudhula 11) bt Rajasthan (Yashika 16, Ishika 7) 59-31 (17-7, 18-12, 10-6, 14-6)

Level 2

Group C

1.       Himachal Pradesh (Poonam 17, Muskan 12) bt Jharkhand (Pallavi Ghosh 7) 39-16 (18-2, 9-2, 8-12, 4-0)

Group E

1.       Telangana (K. Jyothi 17, Nashita A. 11) bt Goa (Amisha L. 8) 45-16 (10-6, 15-8, 8-2, 12-0)

Group F

1.       Uttarakhand (Srishti Rawat 15, Jaya Joshi 10) bt Assam (Mamtaz Begum 6) 40-11 (14-0, 15-4, 6-7, 5-0)

Men:

Level 1

Group A

1.     Punjab (Kanwar Gurbaz 19, Swapnil Sharma 16, Mandeep Singh 14, Gurwinder Singh 13, Princepal Singh 12) bt Haryana (Rinku 33, Sachin 11)79-55 (23-18, 15-12, 25-12, 16-13)

Group B

1.       Chandigarh (Amit 28, Anuj 17, Rahul 16, K Vishal 11) bt Telangana (Vipin 16, Pradeep 11, S. Sai Krishna 11) 89-58 (22-17, 27-22, 22-15, 18-4)

Level 2

Group F

1.       Andhra Pradesh (AS Pawan Kumar 13, SS Krishna 13) bt Puducherry (M. Samuel 6) 55-26 (19-7, 11-4, 19-5, 6-10)

 

Results from 5th June 2017 till 6 pm

Women:

Level 1

Group A

1.       Chhattisgarh (Gulabsha Ali 51, Megha 18) bt Kerala (Anisha 27, Sreekala 20, Jayalakshmi 19) 92-86 (26-14, 27-22, 17-16, 22-34)

2.       Karnataka (S Ramesh 14, Rajvi 12) bt Gujarat (Jahnavi Sreeram 5) 42-20 (13-13, 12-4, 7-2, 10-1)

Group B

1.       Maharashtra (SH Dandekar 19, KS Dongre 10, RJ Pawar 10, SV Sherigar 10) bt Haryana (ManjeetNehra 11, Meeru 6) 79-28 (27-14, 23-5, 11-3, 18-6)

Level 2

Group D

1.       Uttar Pradesh (Vaishnavi 26, Kavya 12, Shreyasi 11) bt Chandigarh (Amrit 19, Nisha 10) 73-41 (24-15, 20-9, 8-4, 21-14)

Group E

1.       West Bengal (Megha Singh 14, Neha Singh 13) bt Bihar (NishaKumari 8, Shreyasi C. 6) 63-20 (19-2, 15-5, 14-6, 15-7)

Group F

1.       Andhra Pradesh (P. Susmita 16, N. Saroja 7) bt Tripura (Anjali 7, Kirti 5, Shivani 3) 52-3 (22-0, 14-3, 10-0, 6-0)

Men:

Level 1

Group A

1.       Rajasthan (Sumit 24, Rajeev 21, Ashish 13) bt Tamil Nadu (Shanmugam 30, S. Roshen 16, Arvind 13) 89-87 (17-23, 20-20, 28-20, 24-24)

Group B

1.       Kerala (Amal 40, Joshua 21, Muhammed Shiras 18) bt Delhi (Manik Hooda 18, Abhishek 17, Nitish 14, Aditya 12) 93-83 (28-10, 16-25, 23-17, 26-31)

Level 2

Group C

1.       Madhya Pradesh (Vishwajeet 15, Sudhanshu 14, Yougesh 9) bt Jammu and Kashmir (Harithik C. 18, Sumit Kumar 10, GauravRajwal 6) 49-38 (6-1, 12-19, 14-8, 17-10)

Group D

1.       Gujarat (Gohil Mahideep Singh 13, Harsh Shah 12, Kuldeep Tamaliya 12, Krishnapal Singh Gohil 10) bt Jharkhand (Rahul Kumar 4) 67-12 (23-1, 21-4, 11-3, 12-4)

2.       Uttar Pradesh (Akshay Sharma 24, Shivendra 18, Prasun Mishra 13, Bhagyansh G 10) bt West Bengal (Saddam 18, Gopal 10) 78-58 (14-15, 15-20, 28-06, 21-17)

Group E

1.       Karnataka (Vishnu R. 14, Pratyanshu 14, Vishal Sharma 11) bt Tripura (Mohit 9, Sachin 7) 83-18 (35-3, 19-4, 8-11, 21-0)

2.       Uttarakhand (Riyanshu Negi 19, Saksham Gag 12, Nishant 8) bt Bihar (Rahul 23, Gopal Krishna 6) 59-40 (14-5, 19-17, 12-10, 14-8)

Group F

1.       Odisha (S. Nayak 28, S. Das 21, S. Jena 18, Hitik Singh 10) bt Goa (Shaun Arango 28, Kabir Morajkan 12, R. Cortez 10) 90-72 (28-11, 20-20, 25-17, 17-24)

 

Results from 4th June 2017 after 7 pm

Women:

Level 2

Group D

1.       Odisha (Lipramayee 33, Saraswati 17) bt Chandigarh (Nisha 22, Nidhi 10) 70-46 (11-14, 19-7, 21-13, 19-12)

Group E

1.       Telangana (NashitaAmeeraA. 16, K. Jyothi 10, B. Angel 7) bt Bihar (Shilpa Rani 7) 55-20 (13-6, 11-4, 21-3, 10-7)

Group F

1.       Andhra Pradesh (Ch. Vyshnavi 9, K. Swetha 8, N. Saroj 8) bt Assam (Mamtaz Begum 6, K. Dimpal 6) 60-18 (12-4, 15-8, 16-4, 17-2)

2.       Uttarakhand (Jaya 14) bt Tripura (Aarju 4) 28-15 (6-5, 6-6, 8-1, 8-3)

Men:

Level 2

Group F

1.      Odisha (Srikanta Jena 22, SaratNaik 19, Suresh Das 18, PrasantaBaral 13) bt Puducherry (M. Navaneetha K. 20, VS Lavan 13, N. Charan Raj 10) 85-63 (30-15, 16-11, 18-18, 21-19)

 

Day 1, 4th June 2017: Results till 7 pm

Men:

Level 1

Group A

1.       Rajasthan (Rajeen 29, Sumit 18, Ashish 15) bt Haryana (Rinku 38) 73-61 [ 20-3, 8-18, 18-19, 27-21]

Group B

1.       Maharashtra (Faisal 20, Yash 17, Danish 16) bt Delhi (Manik Hooda 20, Aditya 16, Nitish 13) 81-64 [25-22, 24-06, 21-16, 11-20]

2.      Tamil Nadu (P Baladhaneshwar 22, Shanmugan M 16) bt Chhattisgarh (Salim Ali 25, Gajendra Kr. Sahu 12) 79-49 [19-4, 19-11, 22-13, 19-21]

3.       Kerala (Joshua J George 28, Muhammed Shiras 21, Amal Reghu 19, Sejin Mathew 11) bt Telangana (Pradeep Singh 15) 109-26 [37-7, 23-4, 21-5, 28-10]

Level 2

Group D

1.      Gujarat (Harsh 28, Kuldeep 18, Krishnapal 7) bt West Bengal (Alok 22, Gopal 14, Saddam 13) 74-65 [17-13, 24-15, 17-21, 16-16]

2.       Uttar Pradesh (Akshay Sharma 19, Prasun Mishra 15, Bhagyansh Gulati 13) bt Jharkhand (Rahul Kumar 10, Ajhar 6) 67-25 [12-7, 24-13, 20-5, 11-0]

Group C

3.       Himachal Pradesh (Jatin 37, Gurkaran 23, Namneet 12) bt Jammu & Kashmir (Gourav Rajwal 14, Rohit Kumar 14, Sumit Kumar 14) 81-57 [15-20, 23-13, 26-14, 17-10]

Group E

4.       Uttarakhand (Riyanshu 33, Arhant 16, Uday Rathi 10) bt Tripura (Sachin 20, Mohit 14) 90-42 [22-16, 23-5, 26-9, 19-12]

5.       Karnataka (Vishal Sharma 18, Pratyansh V. Tomar 17) bt Bihar (Rahul Kumar 14) 77-27 [ 28-5, 19-4, 16-5, 14-13]

Group F

6.       Andhra Pradesh (S V.V Sai Krishna 22, A. Saipavan Kumar 20, N.M.D Haroon 17) bt Goa (Shawn Aranjo 24, Kabir Morajkan 15) 76-65 [14-17, 22-10, 11-19, 29-19]

Women:

Level 1

Group A

1.       Karnataka (Sanjana Ramesh 20, Snigddha 14, Aastha Vartak 12) bt Kerala (Sreekala R 25, Jayalaxmi 15) 65-64 [21-13, 17-23, 13-12, 14-18]

2.       Chhattisgarh (Gulabsha Ali 36) bt Delhi (Shubham Ohlan 12) 68-47 [12-8, 26-8, 10-15, 20-16]

Group B

3.       Tamil Nadu (T. Darshini 16, N. Mirudhula 9) bt Haryana (Manjeet Nehra 12) 60-19 [ 14-7, 24-7, 11-2, 11-3]

4.       Maharashtra (Shruti 21, Suzanne 13, Shreya 13, Neha 9) bt Punjab (Sakshi 17, Prabjot Kaur 15, Rajandeep 11) 73-55 [28-18, 15-18, 22-15, 8-4]

Level 2

Group C

1.       Madhya Pradesh (Shruti 26, Isha Chouhan 19) bt Jharkhand (Riya Dokaina 11) 66-23 [21-6, 23-3, 13-4, 10-10]

Group E 

2.       West Bengal (Parohita G 17) bt Goa (Neeharika 13) 55-24 [15-10, 20-0, 12-5, 8-9]

 

 

Fixtures

 

04.06.2017

Court - 1

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

1

GUJARAT

Vs

WEST BENGAL

MD

07.00 AM

2

UTTAR PRADESH

Vs

JHARKHAND

MD

08.30 AM

3

KERALA

Vs

KARNATAKA

WA

10.00 AM

4

DELHI

Vs

MAHARASHTRA

MB

11.30 AM

5

TAMIL NADU

Vs

CHHATTISGARH

MA

01.00 PM

6

TAMIL NADU

Vs

HARYANA

WB

02.30 PM

7

HARYANA

Vs

RAJASTHAN

MA

04.00 PM

8

KERALA

Vs

TELANGANA

MB

05.30 PM

9

ODISHA

Vs

CHANDIGARH

WD

07.00 PM

 

 

Court – 2

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

10

HIMACHAL PRADESH

Vs

JAMMU & KASHMIR

MC

07.00 AM

11

UTTARAKHAND

Vs

TRIPURA

ME

08.30 AM

12

MADHYA PRADESH

Vs

JHARKHAND

WC

10.00 AM

13

WEST BENGAL

Vs

GOA

WE

11.30 AM

14

ANDHRA PRADESH

Vs

GOA

MF

01.00 PM

15

KARNATAKA

Vs

BIHAR

ME

02.30 PM

16

DELHI

Vs

CHHATTISGARH

WA

04.00 PM

17

MAHARASHTRA

Vs

PUNJAB

WB

05.30 PM

18

TELANGANA

Vs

BIHAR

WE

07.00 PM

 

 

Court – 3

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

19

ANDHRA PRADESH

Vs

ASSAM

WF

06.00 PM

 

Court – 4

 

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

20

UTTARAKHAND

Vs

TRIPURA

WF

06.00 PM

21

ODISHA

Vs

PUDUCHERRY

MF

07.15 PM

 

 

 

 

 

05.06.2017

Court - 1

No

Team “A”

 

Team “B”

Group

Timing

22

BIHAR

Vs

UTTARAKHAND

ME

07.00 AM

INAUGURATION

23

UTTAR PRADEH

Vs

CHANDIGARH

WD

09.30 AM

24

CHHATTISGARH

Vs

KERALA

WA

11.00 AM

25

DELHI

Vs

KERALA

MB

12.30 PM

26

RAJASTHAN

Vs

TAMIL NADU

MA

02.00 PM

27

KARNATAKA

Vs

GUJARAT

WA

03.30 PM

28

TELANGANA

Vs

CHANDIGARH

MB

05.00 PM

29

PUNJAB

Vs

HARYANA

MA

06.30 PM

30

RAJASTHAN

Vs

TAMIL NADU

WB

08.00 PM

 

Court – 2

No

Team “A”

 

Team “B”

Group

Timing

31

KARNATAKA

Vs

TRIPURA

ME

07.00 AM

32

JAMMU & KASHMIR

Vs

MADHYA PRADESH

MC

09.30 AM

33

GUJARAT

Vs

JHARKHAND

MD

11.00 AM

34

BIHAR

Vs

WEST BENGAL

WE

12.30 PM

35

TRIPURA

Vs

ANDHRA PRADESH

WF

02.00 PM

36

GOA

Vs

ODISHA

MF

03.30 PM

37

HARYANA

Vs

MAHARASHTRA

WB

05.00 PM

38

UTTAR PRADESH

Vs

WEST BENGAL

MD

06.30 PM

39

PUDUCHERRY

Vs

ANDHRA PRADESH

MF

08.00 PM

 

Court -3

No

Team “A”

 

Team “B”

Group

Timing

40

JHARKHAND

Vs

HIMACHAL PRADESH

WC

06.00 PM

41

ASSAM

Vs

UTTARAKHAND

WF

07.15 PM

 

Court -4

No

Team “A”

 

Team “B”

Group

Timing

42

TELANGANA

Vs

GOA

WE

06.00 PM

 

 

06.06.2017

Court - 1

No

Team “A”

 

Team “B”

Group

Timing

43

JHARKHAND

Vs

WEST BENGAL

MD

07.00 AM

44

MADHYA PRADESH

Vs

HIMACHAL PRADESH

MC

08.30 AM

45

ANDHRA PRADESH

Vs

ODISHA

MF

10.00 AM

46

KERALA

Vs

GUJARAT

WA

11.30 AM

47

GOA

Vs

PUDUCHERRY

MF

01.00 PM

48

TAMIL NADU

Vs

PUNJAB

WB

02.30 PM

49

TAMIL NADU

Vs

HARYANA

MA

04.00 PM

50

GUJARAT

Vs

UTTAR PRADESH

MD

05.30 PM

51

RAJASTHAN

Vs

HARYANA

WB

07.00 PM

 

Court – 2

No

Team “A”

 

Team “B”

Group

Timing

52

TELANGANA

Vs

WEST BENGAL

WE

07.00 AM

53

KARNATAKA

Vs

DELHI

WA

08.30 AM

54

UTTARAKHAND

Vs

ANDHRA PRADESH

WF

10.00 AM

55

ODISHA

Vs

UTTAR PRADESH

WD

11.30 AM

56

UTTARAKHAND

Vs

KARNATAKA

ME

01.00 PM

57

TRIPURA

Vs

BIHAR

ME

02.30 PM

58

CHANDIGARH

Vs

KERALA

MB

04.00 PM

59

CHHATTISGARH

Vs

PUNJAB

MA

05.30 PM

60

MAHARASHTRA

Vs

TELANGANA

MB

07.00 PM

 

Court -3

No

Team “A”

 

Team “B”

Group

Timing

61

ASSAM

Vs

TRIPURA

WF

06.00 PM

62

HIMACHAL PRADESH

Vs

MADHYA PRADESH

WC

07.15 PM

 

Court -4

No

Team “A”

 

Team “B”

Group

Timing

63

GOA

Vs

BIHAR

WE

06.00 PM

 

 

07.06.2017

Court - 1

No

Team “A”

 

Team “B”

Group

Timing

QUALIFYING MATCHES FROM LEVEL 2 TO LEVEL 1

64

C 1

Vs

F 1

MEN

07.00 AM

 

65

KERALA

Vs

DELHI

WA

08.30 AM

66

PUNJAB

Vs

RAJASTHAN

MA

10.00 AM

67

HARYANA

Vs

CHHATTISGARH

MA

11.30 AM

68

CHHATTISGARH

Vs

GUJARAT

WA

01.00 PM

69

MAHARASHTRA

Vs

RAJASTHAN

WB

02.30 PM

70

PUNJAB

Vs

HARYANA

WB

04.00 PM

71

KERALA

Vs

MAHARASHTRA

MB

05.30 PM

72

CHANDIGARH

Vs

DELHI

MB

07.00 PM

 

Court -2 ()

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

                                             QUALIFYING MATCHES FROM LEVEL 2 TO LEVEL 1

73

D 1

Vs

E 1

MEN

07.00 AM

                                                     LOSER KNOCKOUT (QUARTER FINALS)

74

C 3

Vs

E 2

WOMEN

08.30 AM

75

C 3

Vs

E 2

MEN

10.00 AM

76

C 2

Vs

E 3

MEN

11.30 AM

77

C 2

Vs

E 3

WOMEN

01.00 PM

78

F 2

Vs

D 3

MEN

02.30 PM

79

F 2

Vs

D 3

WOMEN

04.00 PM

80

F 3

Vs

D 2

WOMEN

05.30 PM

81

F 3

Vs

D 2

MEN

07.00 PM

 

Court -3

No

Team “A”

 

Team “B”

Group

Timing

82

D 1

Vs

E 1

WOMEN

06.00 PM

 

Court -4

No

Team “A”

 

Team “B”

Group

Timing

83

C 1

Vs

F 1

WOMEN

06.00 PM

 

 

08.06.2017

Court - 1

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

84

RAJASTHAN

Vs

PUNJAB

WB

07.00 AM

85

TAMIL NADU

Vs

PUNJAB

MA

08.30 AM

86

RAJASTHAN

Vs

CHHATTISGARH

MA

10.00 AM

87

MAHARASHTRA

Vs

CHANDIGARH

MB

11.30 AM

88

GUJARAT

Vs

DELHI

WA

02.00 PM

89

TAMIL NADU

Vs

MAHARASHTRA

WB

03.30 PM

90

TELANGANA

Vs

DELHI

MB

05.00 PM

91

CHHATTISGARH

Vs

KARNATAKA

WA

06.30 PM

 

Court – 2 LOSER KNOCKOUT – SEMI FINALS

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

92

W/O (E 2 X C 3)

Vs

W/O (F 3 X D 2)

MEN

07.00 AM

93

W/O (E 2 X C 3)

Vs

W/O (F 3 X D 2)

WOMEN

08.30 AM

94

W/O (C 2 X E 3)

Vs

W/O (D 3 X F 2)

WOMEN

10.00 AM

95

W/O (C2 X EC 3)

Vs

W/O (D 3 X F 2)

MEN

11.30 AM

QUA LIFYING MATCHES FOR LEVEL 1 TO LEVEL 2

96

W/O (D 1 X E 1)

Vs

W/O (C 1 X F 1)

MEN

05.00 PM

97

W/O (D 1 X E 1)

Vs

W/O (C 1 X F 1)

WOMEN

06.30 PM

WINNERS WILL CHOOSE EITHER A 5 OR B 5 (WITHIN 30 MINUTES) AFTER THEIR MATCH

 

09.06.2017

Court – 1

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

                                                                  PRE QUARTER FINAL

98

A 4

Vs

B 5

WOMEN

07.00 AM

99

B 4

Vs

A 5

MEN

08.30 AM

                                                                         QUARTER FINAL

100

A 3

Vs

B 2

WOMEN

10.00 AM

101

A 3

Vs

B 2

MEN

11.30 AM

102

B 3

Vs

A 2

WOMEN

02.00 PM

103

B 3

Vs

A 2

MEN

03.30 PM

104

A 1

Vs

W/O (A 4 X B 5)

WOMEN

05.00 PM

105

B 1

Vs

W/O (B 4 X A 5)

MEN

06.30 PM

 

Court – 2

 PRE QUARTER FINALS (KNOCKOUT) LEVEL - I

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

                                                                PRE QUARTER FINAL

106

A 4

Vs

B 5

MEN

07.00 AM

107

B 4

Vs

A 5

WOMEN

08.30 AM

RELEGATION FROM LEVEL 1 TO LEVEL 2

108

A 5

Vs

B 5

WOMEN

10.00 AM

109

B 5

Vs

A 5

MEN

11.30 AM

                                                           LOSER  KNOCKOUT  FINALS

110

WOMEN

02.00 PM

111

MEN

03.30 PM

                                                                         QUARTER FINAL

112

A 1

Vs

W/O (A 4 X B 5)

MEN

05.00 PM

113

B 1

Vs

W/O (B 4 x A 5)

WOMEN

06.30 PM

 

 

10.06.2017

Court – 1

CLASSIFICATION FOR 5TH TO 8TH PLACE

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

114

L/O QUARTER FINAL  1

Vs

L/O QUARTER FINAL 2

WOMEN

07.00 AM

115

L/O QUARTER FINAL  3

Vs

L/O QUARTER FINAL 4

MEN

08.30 AM

CLASSIFICATION FOR 9TH & 10TH PLACE

116

L/O (A 5 X B 4)

Vs

L/O (A 4 X B 5)

WOMEN

10.00 AM

117

L/O (A 5 X B 4)

Vs

L/O (A 4 X B 5)

MEN

11.30 AM

SEMI - FINALS 

118

W/O A 1 VS (W/O A5 X B 4)

Vs

W/O (A 3 X B 2)

WOMEN

02.00 PM

119

W/O A 1 VS (W/O A5 X B 4)

Vs

W/O (A 3 X B 2)

MEN

03.30 PM

120

W/O B 1 VS (W/O B 5 X A 4)

VS

W/O (A 2 X B 3)

WOMEN

05.00 PM

121

W/O B 1 VS (W/O B 5 X A 4)

VS

W/O (A 2 X B 3)

WOMEN

06.30 PM

Court – 2

CLASSIFICATION FOR 5TH TO 8TH PLACE

No

Team “A”

Vs

Team “B”

Group

Timing

122

L/O QUARTER FINAL  3

Vs

L/O QUARTER FINAL 4

WOMEN

07.00 AM

123

L/O QUARTER FINAL  1

Vs

L/O QUARTER FINAL 2

MEN

08.30 AM

124

L/O  MATCH NO 114

Vs

L/O  MATCH NO 122

WOMEN

02.00 PM

125

W/O  MATCH NO 114

Vs

W/O  MATCH NO 122

WOMEN

03.30 PM

126

L/O  MATCH NO 115

VS

L/O  MATCH NO 123

MEN

05.00 PM

127

W/O  MATCH NO 115

VS

W/O  MATCH NO 123

MEN

06.30 PM

 

11.06.2017

Court – 1

 

No

 

 

Group

Timing

128

3RD AND 4TH PLACE

WOMEN

08.30 AM

129

3RD AND 4TH PLACE

MEN

10.00 AM

130

FINALS

 

WOMEN

 

131

FINALS

 

MEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Facebook

Follow us on Instagram


See all photos

Meet the Teams

The Indian national basketball teams comprise Senior, U19 (Junior), U16 (Youth) and U13 squads in both genders. Read more...

Contact Us

Basketball Federation of India,
No. 14 Sagar Apartment,
6 Tilak Marg,
Opposite Tilak Marg Police Station,
New Delhi 110001.

Phone 011-23071223 ext. 119
email basketballfederationindia@gmail.com
web www.basketballfederationindia.org

© 2017 Basketball Federation of India   |  Joomla Templates by Joomzilla.com